Note: The table gives you an overview of the most searched artists over the last six months.
This symbol (ø) indicates they were not on the list that month.
 Artists October September August July June May
Alec Monopoly1188300øø277
Banksy212122
Andy Warhol323214
Roy Lichtenstein4473710
Michael Dweck5171ø2739
Shepard Fairey63426213940
Wayne Thiebaud725342210315
Andreas Gursky89216975923
Keith Haring959567
Robert Rauschenberg103523313757
Gerhard Richter112488411
Helmut Newton122883463054
Jean-Michel Basquiat13131451257516
Vik Muniz142253335421
Sebastião Salgado15224191168294148
Nobuyoshi Araki1638140153723
KAWS175422276868
Fernando Botero1821121476726
Mr. Brainwash1985166139213114
Jeff Koons20511012343
Diane Arbus214310813521531
Joel-Peter Witkin22193øøø176
David Hockney233913204937
Victor Vasarely2418135624417
Jim Dine253211115650
Grayson Perry26180172104255225
Annie Leibovitz276720218822777
Alexander Calder281441261525
Damien Hirst2920561819
Nan Goldin304078838812
Yayoi Kusama312627192232
Joan Miró321612101429
Takashi Murakami3346464312652
Pablo Picasso3415219138
Andy Goldsworthy3566273øø115
Salvador Dalí362318151214
Francesca Woodman3765ø249ø102
Ed Ruscha389014146439
Niki de Saint Phalle39869910613086
Marc Chagall40624161124
Thomas Ruff4160337111956
Francis Bacon425747373169
Anselm Kiefer439780110189131
Jock Sturges4433130130326
Robert Mapplethorpe451162448928
Frank Stella463725175730
Yoshitomo Nara4753797810266
Cindy Sherman484930233359
Gregory Crewdson4936ø20116246
Sally Mann5029617413127
Chuck Close5141374111251
Tracey Emin52941196616379
Liu Bolin5374506814762
Sigmar Polke54781507913647
Cy Twombly556836558353
Bernard Buffet56øøø5534
Alex Katz5742643542
Tom Wesselmann5852584012278
Pierre Soulages5911552343833
Retna6012670142ø205
Josef Albers61996372205123
Candida Höfer62619111224173
Robert Longo637116244344
Maurice Utrillo64192612582020
Egon Schiele65152107731771
Helen Frankenthaler6659859418875
Raoul Dufy6745867011538
Nathan Sawaya68118øøø209
Henri Matisse69313553535
Richard Prince70149396117092
Tony Cragg7112065115142167
Maurizio Cattelan72øøøøø
Peter Doig731137449254140
Jean Dubuffet74915939109103
John Baldessari7511069678199
Lucian Freud7693151156258125
Jasper Johns778129329995
Georg Baselitz78846810212789
Peter Max7955811192781
Bridget Riley8010310287235104
William Kentridge8175134655383
Friedensreich Hundertwasser824728720026185
Ellsworth Kelly83100283813276
Laurie Simmons84øøøøø
Irving Penn851298990246162
Vija Celmins86ø152204282ø
Rufino Tamayo878812210327784
Igor Mitoraj88øøøøø
Wolfgang Tillmans891059588252146
Sol LeWitt906420259674
George Condo9158754819691
Beatriz Milhazes92278279186ø223
Sam Francis934815133682
Gary Gross94176øø87169
Slim Aarons95271222226ø263
Shirin Neshat9627192233ø192
David LaChapelle9744439319490
William Eggleston98158øøø187
Anish Kapoor991599064154221
Chris Ofili100284øøøø
Richard Serra1011353830151168
Philip-Lorca diCorcia102264øøø247
James Turrell10314416314719296
Thomas Hart Benton104156189160274161
Deborah Butterfield105274øøø262
Grandma Moses10662øøø80
Käthe Kollwitz10796ø138120108
Saul Leiter108261250263øø
Louise Bourgeois10913811551174227
Emil Nolde11063124132936
Raymond Pettibon11119910158ø189
Jenny Saville112106øøø129
Martin Parr113øøøøø
Ai Weiwei11411913686149126
Justine Kurland115øøøøø
Bert Stern1161391121695263
Karel Appel117765491198124
Man Ray118794035117134
Antoni Tàpies119143170140286152
Bernd and Hilla Becher120øøøø186
Julian Opie121803129113112
Christopher Wool12273646311867
Julie Mehretu123173111243ø203
Kiki Smith12414010398ø261
Robert Indiana12577171847113
Robert Motherwell126837280137147
Riusuke Fukahori127øøøø141
ADAMS128øøøøø
Christian Boltanski129281øøøø
Wolf Kahn13012545134283135
Hiroshi Sugimoto13112176149133142
Donald Judd132218324294229
Henry Moore133104ø52116ø
Yves Klein13415314989245122
Romero Britto135145268207ø219
Nick Brandt136102678522698
Neo Rauch137227203205264239
Jenny Holzer138242235108299289
Elizabeth Peyton139220201238ø251
Joan Mitchell14018656100171164
Andrew Wyeth141184286266ø160
Dale Chihuly14282ø208200109
Sam Taylor-Wood143154øøø246
David Choe144øøøøø
Paul McCarthy145øøøøø
Harland Miller146ø211øø291
Andres Serrano147167157163239110
Lucio Fontana1481087336168107
Richard Diebenkorn149209139191278243
Katsushika Hokusai150øøøøø
Janet Fish15189øøø269
Marlene Dumas152ø146137ø260
Gary Hume153ø232239øø
Thomas Struth154189171195ø237
Markus Lüpertz155150251283214157
David Lynch156øøøøø
Vernon Ward157øøø2588
Swoon158ø280øøø
Günther Uecker159170ø199ø181
Henri Cartier-Bresson16070289111139101
Glenn Ligon161ø275øøø
Christo and Jeanne-Claude162øø244øø
Robert Doisneau16372øø187ø
Kees van Dongen16415516712429149
Kazuo Shiraga165ø240193244ø
Jackson Pollock16610719317884144
Milton Avery167955154124171
Kehinde Wiley168254212164øø
Joseph Beuys169986012610164
Louise Nevelson17012213896298170
Stephan Balkenhol171221ø257ø207
Jeff Wall172243ø183øø
Agnes Martin1733143øø213
Paul Jenkins174ø77øø180
Mel Bochner1751466682208150
Peter Blake176192298øø198
James Rizzi177240øø121ø
Alberto Giacometti178147282180143235
Marina Abramovic179300ø236ø274
Richard Estes18021918119029085
Jesús Rafael Soto181ø164210203138
Willem de Kooning182183173218157127
Herb Ritts18314211377ø190
Yue Minjun184112114101207106
Massimo Vitali185175168170ø226
Julian Schnabel18611693118ø173
René Magritte187148ø246243132
George Grosz18816529692ø197
Chen Wenling189øøøøø
Maurice de Vlaminck190132ø29795130
Russell Young19113094133ø200
Richard Avedon192295276262199105
Itzchak Tarkay193131øø46120
Fernand Léger19469845092116
Matilda Mulvey195øøøøø
Rosemarie Trockel196137ø289291182
Wassily Kandinsky197133øø238143
Franz Kline19817823922821665
Kenojuak Ashevak199øøøøø
Frank Auerbach200ø221172ø240
Rembrandt van Rijn201ø4716179
Arman2021275757152118
Vee Speers203187øøøø
James Rosenquist20417210659160201
Paul Klee20512888129125139
Claude Monet20620597122150145
Invader207ø223øøø
Robert Gober208øøøøø
Peter Beard20915782121225ø
Imi Knoebel210200120155ø270
Sean Scully211238109113223217
Barbara Kruger212182116157155272
Marino Marini213196294128262154
Glenn Brown214øøøøø
Eduardo Chillida215258176234øø
Ernesto Neto216øøøø191
Jonathan Meese217190204154279258
Garry Winogrand218ø252øøø
Peter Tunney219øøøøø
Daniel Richter220ø154159øø
Günther Förg221244132175256195
Marilyn Minter22216617518586159
Ray K. Metzker223øøøøø
Hans Hartung224204218148271133
Mark Rothko22526824422470208
Georges Braque226257213120ø280
Marc Quinn227273238196234ø
Wolfgang Hutter228øøøøø
Zao Wou-Ki229134271150182172
Georges Rouault230194øø106119
Oscar Murillo231255234øø284
Heinz Mack2321691588445ø
Will McBride233øøøøø
Lyonel Feininger234162142105191136
Max Ernst23512310595210165
William Klein236ø156øøø
Vivian Maier237ø87222øø
Brice Marden238ø217114260ø
Otto Dix239111110171193111
Richard Hamilton240201104117219184
Duane Michals241210øøø245
Katharina Grosse242øøøø293
LeRoy Neiman243141169ø3493
Claes Oldenburg244168117176ø278
Bambi245ø159øøø
Mimmo Paladino246øøøøø
Georges Mathieu247228ø274221259
Yaacov Agam248213ø298ø285
Vanessa Beecroft249174253277øø
Erwin Wurm250øø267øø
Hans Hofmann251ø269182øø
Ben Shahn252177øøø163
Stefan Strumbel253161øøøø
Otto Piene254ø12999øø
Hunt Slonem255276127141øø
Kara Walker256212284107ø117
Montague Dawson257171259ø114155
Donald Sultan25821110060153297
Erró259ø249øøø
Mark Tobey260229233213128241
Richard Misrach261ø190øø273
Manolo Valdés26222396116ø242
Walasse Ting263198206ø250211
Rineke Dijkstra264øøø211222
Walton Ford265233øøø174
James Nares266ø188247øø
André Kertész267øøøøø
Roberto Matta268248137179ø236
Arnulf Rainer269207229øøø
Leonora Carrington270øøøøø
Alex Prager271ø178278øø
Le Corbusier272259180146184ø
Marcel Dyf273114øøø121
Harding Meyer274øøøøø
Richard Tuttle275ø295øøø
A.R. Penck276136ø143173ø
Eric Fischl277øø209øø
Asger Jorn278ø230øøø
David Hamilton279øøø135265
Elizabeth Catlett280øøøøø
Séraphine de Senlis281øøøøø
Mel Ramos2822174845175266
Patrick Caulfield283øøøøø
Frank Moss Bennett28450øø2841
René Gruau285øøøøø
Bruce Nauman286288177131230257
Barry McGee287ø246268øø
Axel Hütte288245øøø254
Stefanie Schneider289ø247øøø
Marcel Dzama290øøøøø
Erwin Olaf291ø179øøø
Uta Barth292øøøøø
Dennis Hopper293øøøø288
Hans Bellmer294øøøøø
Jack Pierson295ø126165øø
Bettina Rheims296øøøøø
José Bedia297ø196øøø
Elger Esser298ø209øøø
Adolph Gottlieb299247283ø228ø
Brassaï300ø161240øø