Note: The table gives you an overview of the most searched artists over the last six months.
This symbol (ø) indicates they were not on the list that month.
 Artists June May April March February January
Andy Warhol142221
Banksy221112
Jeff Koons34333515131
Gerhard Richter4111624817
Henri Matisse53526314034
Keith Haring675535
Roy Lichtenstein7104453
José Luis Cuevas8øøøøø
Emil Nolde93667635955
Cui Ruzhuo10øøøøø
Marc Chagall11248644
Salvador Dalí12141523127
Pablo Picasso1386151514
Joan Miró14291116109
Alexander Calder1525211478
Rembrandt van Rijn16179øøøø
Egon Schiele1771163151140155
Damien Hirst181917202220
André Breton19øøøøø
Maurice Utrillo20207191819
Émile Gallé2115381200214138
Yayoi Kusama223234263827
Hans Erni23244213177117163
Edouard Vuillard24øøøø196
Vernon Ward258884877872
Friedensreich Hundertwasser2618485476447
Peter Max278150556364
Frank Moss Bennett284145505632
Kees van Dongen29149124155113119
Helmut Newton305422281715
Francis Bacon316980575474
Jock Sturges32619332929
Cindy Sherman335949495568
LeRoy Neiman3493119141182176
Alex Katz354235425845
Sam Francis368247486749
Robert Rauschenberg375737353637
Pierre Soulages3833571149970
Shepard Fairey394029342644
Albrecht Dürer4055øøøø
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec41230ø229275220
Pierre-Auguste Renoir4248739244116
Robert Longo434441716246
Victor Vasarely441710181111
Heinz Mack45øø167285241
Itzchak Tarkay46120135130154219
Robert Indiana4711391776950
Gilbert and George48øøøøø
David Hockney493728393928
Qi Baishi50282øøøø
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner5110090116119120
Bert Stern5263131139186136
William Kentridge5383597571106
Vik Muniz542118222018
Bernard Buffet5534øø2721
Jim Dine56503932922
Frank Stella573027372526
Julio Larraz58øøøøø
Andreas Gursky59231291313
James Gale Tyler60øøøøø
Jean-Léon Gérôme61øøøøø
Mario Testino62øøøøø
Franz Ackermann63øøøøø
Ed Ruscha643969908263
Marcel Mouly65233157193181231
Albert Anker66182281øøø
Fernando Botero672613211616
KAWS686863545054
Grigory Gluckmann69øøøøø
Mark Rothko70208244267220270
Michael Argov71øøøøø
Nobuyoshi Araki72323383124
Paul Delvaux73øøøøø
Sui Jianguo74øøøøø
Jean-Michel Basquiat75162013610
Tony Delap76277øøøø
Patrick O'Reilly77øøøøø
Hippolyte Petitjean78øøøøø
June Wayne79øøøøø
Zhang Daqian8018øøøø
John Baldessari8199115109115141
Graciela Rodo Boulanger82287261230258193
Cy Twombly835371686878
Jackson Pollock841441251069243
Bjørn Wiinblad85269190161167134
Marilyn Minter86159149164155171
Gary Gross87168212174192187
Nan Goldin881224403435
Robert Mapplethorpe89289113223
John Currin90254229255176296
Anton Pieck91178256226228205
Fernand Léger9211664694375
Donald Judd93229206217133130
Francisco de Goya94224øøøø
Maurice de Vlaminck951308713112187
Sol LeWitt967483649780
Curtis Jere97øøøøø
Ranulph Bye98øøøøø
Jasper Johns999588819888
Amedeo Modigliani100øøøøø
Joseph Beuys101641109893150
Yoshitomo Nara1026652536066
Wayne Thiebaud1031525252325
André Derain104ø287295180240
Arthur John Elsley105øøøø288
Georges Rouault106119241192217157
George Rodrigue107øøø260216
Louis Toffoli108øøø168ø
Jean Dubuffet109103111918561
Maximilien Luce110289141øøø
Barnett Newman111220øøøø
Chuck Close1125140412430
Julian Opie1131121138011689
Montague Dawson114155151170199203
Raoul Dufy1153855454848
Henry Moore116øøøø93
Man Ray11713476797460
Christopher Wool1186753737753
Thomas Ruff1195651604752
Käthe Kollwitz120108899688100
James Rizzi121ø232240191265
Tom Wesselmann1227962527359
Corneille123253114206239232
Milton Avery12417115295137121
Paul Klee12513914812710373
Takashi Murakami1265238465341
Georg Baselitz1278975848439
Mark Tobey128241268228209ø
Lovis Corinth129ø272øøø
Niki de Saint Phalle13086100869157
Sally Mann1312714293036
Ellsworth Kelly13276105100101101
Hiroshi Sugimoto133142122120114128
Speedy Graphito134øøøøø
David Hamilton135267øøøø
Sigmar Polke1364730784586
Robert Motherwell1371471088310771
Line Vautrin138ø44øøø
Henri Cartier-Bresson1391016670106131
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff1409713081933
Patrick Nagel141øøøøø
Tony Cragg14216772119188181
Alberto Giacometti143237263147179180
Kazimir Malevich144øøøøø
Félicien Joseph Victor Rops145øøøøø
Lesser Ury146151øøøø
Liu Bolin1476260747962
Louis Comfort Tiffany148øøøøø
Ai Weiwei14912613311876145
Claude Monet150145112203161172
Richard Serra151169123135153142
Arman152117145126142102
Donald Sultan153299176209252197
Anish Kapoor154221180157205195
Barbara Kruger155274240180206262
Kiyoshi Saito156øøøøø
Willem de Kooning15712786181172212
Tatsuzo Shimaoka158øøøøø
James McIntosh Patrick159øøøøø
James Rosenquist160201199169171202
Francis Campbell Boileau Cadell161øøøøø
Gregory Crewdson1624632362865
Tracey Emin1637878949681
Piet Mondrian164øøøøø
Edgar Degas165175196øøø
Jean Dufy16658144øøø
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot167216ø279ø268
Lucio Fontana16810779107109109
Marie Laurencin169283137179162237
Richard Prince17092143149166183
Joan Mitchell171164184184189186
Rowland Hilder172øø265233277
A.R. Penck173ø127136130125
Louise Bourgeois174227192138152161
Brett Whiteley175øøøøø
Mel Ramos176268198216235213
Anders Zorn177156øøøø
Sanyu178øøøøø
Sergio Bustamante179øøøøø
Christian Rohlfs180øøøøø
Jules Moigniez181øøøøø
Émile Bernard182øøøøø
Zao Wou-Ki183172146133129103
Heinrich Zille184øøøøø
Le Corbusier185øø258øø
Albert Namatjira186øø248280ø
Matisse187øøøøø
Robert Doisneau188ø957246153
Anselm Kiefer1891319397122111
Paul Jenkins190øø134193149
Helen Frankenthaler1917565594256
George Leslie Hunter192øøøøø
James Turrell19398173144159158
Lyonel Feininger19413616616012398
Mathurin Moreau195øøø250287
David LaChapelle19690103449079
Otto Dix1971111261108369
George Condo1989174583538
Alfred Stieglitz199øøøøø
Karel Appel20012482767085
Richard Avedon201105167296267ø
Dale Chihuly202109101828183
Elizabeth O'Neill Verner203øøøøø
Emile Louis Picault204øøøøø
Jesús Rafael Soto205138243øøø
John James Audubon206øøøøø
Josef Albers20712312099100108
Jacques Lowe208øøøøø
Yue Minjun209106116111102118
Mel Bochner210150177146253225
Fritz Wotruba211øøøøø
Max Ernst212165187122131175
Rineke Dijkstra213222271ø299222
James Milton Sessions214øøøøø
Mr. Brainwash21511468857290
Markus Lüpertz216157104150197133
Franz Kline21765183176143148
Diane Arbus2183136434151
Heinrich Vogeler219øøøøø
Mike Kelley220257231236141214
Lee Ufan221øøøøø
Richard Hamilton222183222199173274
Georges Mathieu223260227227245201
Vincent van Gogh224øøøøø
Sean Scully225217234237257259
Xu Beihong226ø297204282ø
Peter Beard227191øø139143
Nick Brandt22896128102124113
Annie Leibovitz2297748676167
Adolph Gottlieb230ø293246251290
Konstantin Razumov231øøøøø
Bruce Nauman232258252289211289
Ando Hiroshige233296øøøø
Henri Fantin-Latour234øøøøø
Margaret Dovaston235øøøøø
Marc Quinn236ø235272øø
Bridget Riley2371045810395126
Eugène Boudin238øøøøø
Hans Zatzka239øø287øø
Wassily Kandinsky240143139132105179
Lebadang241øøøøø
Andres Serrano242110156165247251
Candida Höfer2437342616658
René Magritte24413224614813284
Roger Mühl245øøøøø
Kazuo Shiraga246ø283øøø
Yves Klein24712297152144169
Irving Penn24816210912894110
Eugène Atget249øøøøø
Max Le Verrier250øøøøø
Edna Hibel251øøøøø
Walasse Ting252211175196157206
Basil Ede253øøøøø
Diego Rivera254228255ø213147
Wolfgang Tillmans25514612110457132
Peter Doig256140106112126146
Grayson Perry25722527717820394
Günther Förg258195249243147279
Bernard Dufour259øøøøø
Donald Baechler260218øøøø
Lucian Freud26112594938096
Brice Marden262øøøøø
Julio González263øøøøø
Marino Marini264154217194151127
Bruno Liljefors265øøøøø
Neo Rauch266239210225232238
Jean Tinguely267270øøøø
Kitagawa Utamaro268øøøøø
Auguste Rodin269202236ø300ø
Paul Signac270øøøøø
Alois Carigiet271øøøøø
Hans Hartung272133161202226190
Eugène Delacroix273øøøøø
George Nakashima274øøøøø
Michael Dweck2759317146
Thomas Hart Benton276161118154165122
Jean Fautrier277øøøøø
Jan Toorop278øøøøø
Rufino Tamayo27984708810499
Richard Diebenkorn280243202207190244
Jonathan Meese281259250188229276
Jean Prouvé282øøøøø
Peter Blake283198ø190ø233
Vija Celmins284øøøøø
Pierre Alechinsky285285207262146217
Wolf Kahn286135132124128129
Angel Botello287øøø264227
Henri Edmond Cross288øøøøø
Antoni Tàpies289152140143135124
Albert Williams290øøøøø
Marcel Duchamp291øøøøø
Guy Coheleach292øøøøø
Richard Estes29385169218218223
Rosemarie Trockel29418143137281249
Johnny Friedlaender295øøøøø
Ansel Adams296ø270224øø
Sebastião Salgado297148200223178154
Giorgio Morandi298øøøøø
Alexej Jawlensky299øøøøø
Louise Nevelson300170136121127115