Note: The table gives you an overview of the most searched artists over the last six months.
This symbol (ø) indicates they were not on the list that month.
 Artists April March February January December November
Banksy111111
Andy Warhol222232
Yayoi Kusama31718183023
Nobuyoshi Araki433347
Roy Lichtenstein555564
Michael Dweck6484821
Jean-Michel Basquiat76410710
Shepard Fairey877111313
Wayne Thiebaud9898149
Fernando Botero101112121215
Keith Haring11913151714
Joan Miró121515172631
Sebastião Salgado1325301495
Alec Monopoly141916626
Sally Mann154949475247
Nan Goldin163028363630
Gerhard Richter171310261516
Andreas Gursky18121171111
Margaret Keane1980844367ø
Victor Vasarely202620162426
Jock Sturges212422191936
Jeff Koons2218179512
Takashi Murakami232236333129
Damien Hirst243127222127
Marc Chagall252319313440
Helmut Newton26201413108
Robert Rauschenberg272129253724
Pablo Picasso281425293235
David Hockney291023272022
Diane Arbus302724242218
Andy Goldsworthy314240515033
Francesca Woodman324337493332
Robert Mapplethorpe332931322320
Joel-Peter Witkin343426424334
Alexander Calder354033302819
Jim Dine36166204838
Liu Bolin373539286849
Yoshitomo Nara383947394752
Francis Bacon393635374644
Salvador Dalí402821212741
Gregory Crewdson414132445442
Leonora Carrington42209226250264215
Frank Stella433841465346
Cindy Sherman443734231839
KAWS454746383948
Anselm Kiefer464460604537
Chuck Close474642403850
Mr. Brainwash485244453525
Thomas Ruff494838344445
Cy Twombly505051525143
Ed Ruscha513365717063
Tony Cragg5279130178158113
Karel Appel53146169142103141
Kehinde Wiley54324376117194
Raoul Dufy555755566464
Tracey Emin565548482959
Robert Longo578788647168
Philip-Lorca diCorcia58721027911186
Peter Doig594550505562
Pierre Soulages606371536267
Bridget Riley6159908412883
Egon Schiele62100107779079
Peter Max6366807275107
Markus Lüpertz64152146165147142
Sigmar Polke655473657455
Helen Frankenthaler666574865869
Wolfgang Tillmans675178856697
Henri Matisse688257666180
Kiki Smith69938975125135
Candida Höfer708876958466
Tom Wesselmann716758887365
Lucian Freud727063626370
Kazuo Shiraga73625410394110
Maurice Utrillo746464555660
Irving Penn757781876954
Niki de Saint Phalle769896415956
Käthe Kollwitz77111108130131106
Alex Katz786067677282
Vik Muniz799092914117
Anish Kapoor807693100106100
Grandma Moses815661355785
Sol LeWitt8278987810590
Jean Dufy83øøø143ø
Shirin Neshat8494991348251
Ellsworth Kelly851048711210292
Katharina Grosse86156299285271223
John Baldessari878483927696
Georg Baselitz8810194687793
Martin Parr891691191399753
Swoon90148151233214210
Chris Ofili911162691069399
Bjarne Melgaard92106131225256ø
Marina Abramovic9311513813679123
RETNA947475938981
William Kentridge95697710913695
Emil Nolde9689104120110136
Friedensreich Hundertwasser9792180153122125
Richard Prince981411751299272
Marilyn Minter9913025198162235
Sam Taylor-Wood1006845105187156
Jasper Johns10114910313311484
Louise Bourgeois10210591899178
Christian Boltanski10381729714694
Julian Opie10475134113154132
Lucio Fontana105132120110156140
David LaChapelle1061191321169889
George Condo1071021051188373
Jenny Holzer108108114126116112
John Chamberlain109øøø177ø
Man Ray1109695101135114
Josef Albers11173125738775
Mel Ramos112233256263225246
Günther Uecker1139569125107163
Deborah Butterfield114125153157138138
Hiroshi Sugimoto115124113114120105
Robert Indiana116137112127134151
Andres Serrano117113181135194155
Richard Diebenkorn11810716619417098
Julie Mehretu119172189182167134
Stephan Balkenhol120157255200175131
Saul Leiter12186115107100117
Sam Francis122110147160133120
Neo Rauch123142168154115116
William Eggleston1241361101089991
Bert Stern125140196169145170
Robert Motherwell126122116104121111
Antoni Tàpies127134149132141126
David Lynch128109111144119133
Elizabeth Peyton12971141152172121
Bernd and Hilla Becher130120174150109103
Alberto Giacometti131123157131108139
Willem de Kooning132175122176161162
Yves Klein133143150137157145
Rufino Tamayo1341031241218688
Yue Minjun135144136247173179
Thomas Hart Benton136181109177159164
Norbert Bisky137øø21818971
Grayson Perry138118101906028
Romero Britto139162177140126104
Kara Walker14019716294123183
Konstantin Razumov141195285243251ø
Janet Fish142127118164185180
Jackson Pollock14315479111149147
Kees van Dongen144126155158151137
Richard Estes145139232208144152
Nick Brandt146167121159127108
Vernon Ward147133142172176158
Jean Dubuffet148911179614274
Christo and Jeanne-Claude149239170149202101
Maurice de Vlaminck150150143191148157
Harland Miller15118912957169198
Christopher Wool152145139181118109
Erwin Wurm153191258192205165
Jenny Saville15411297707887
Will McBride15597100115101130
James Rosenquist156151145188219122
Beatriz Milhazes15719317812480119
David Hamilton158160165156132209
Otto Piene159158284272268230
Oscar Murillo16061191276øø
Gustav Klimt161234244øøø
Daniel Richter162190154206262240
Claes Oldenburg163207211175212159
Joseph Beuys164203158173139182
Claude Monet16519222923021076
Peter Beard166159197219øø
Wolf Kahn167241193179180169
Henri Cartier-Bresson168161188174137167
Ernesto Neto169216254244254189
William Klein170220257183261191
Barbara Kruger171177160148166186
Julian Schnabel172224245122200174
Raymond Pettibon17317016312896127
Thomas Struth174223182193165197
Ai Weiwei17517820363140102
Anton Corbijn176128øøøø
Herb Ritts177163230205208153
Hendrik Kerstens178øøøøø
René Magritte179258253161265200
Wassily Kandinsky18018216116742202
Fernand Léger181153135195201161
Ellen von Unwerth182165167234223256
Annie Leibovitz1839966696557
Harding Meyer184188184199294272
Max Ernst185218220286ø233
Richard Hamilton186179176222228217
Itzchak Tarkay187215214166184188
Elizabeth Catlett188194179279288254
Joan Mitchell189255156187197146
Edward Weston190262øøøø
Jonathan Meese191174185197163128
Heinz Mack192199259255236177
Eduardo Chillida193244249216247241
Peter Tunney194198224213171208
Piet Mondrian195281272282øø
Dale Chihuly196168172162112160
John Kacere197øøøøø
Larry Clark198226195171258267
George Grosz199171187168213185
Andrew Wyeth200147144119124154
Ben Shahn201227235252240259
Anton Pieck202254222185199226
Jeff Wall203214233245129176
Louise Nevelson204213202141220175
Marie Laurencin205187192170195201
Anna Gasteiger206243277øøø
Yaacov Agam207237278262217227
Bill Henson208296øø277ø
Donald Judd209200183231204143
Imi Knoebel210229208184198224
Riusuke Fukahori2111316281253
Georges Rouault212238239260ø211
Jacob Lawrence213øøøøø
Agnes Martin214202243227237203
Milton Avery215166206196190181
Pierre Bonnard216176øøøø
Sean Scully217114228248222207
Richard Misrach218240282øøø
Slim Aarons219217223226188118
Hans Erni220129øøøø
Walton Ford221196205241233221
Mel Bochner22223620019085144
René Gruau223274198275226273
Arnulf Rainer224256247294209214
Hunt Slonem225235270147150232
Lyonel Feininger226248276198235225
Marlene Dumas2271808699153148
James Rizzi228266286246193192
Allora & Calzadilla229øøøøø
Axel Hütte230283261249275286
James Turrell231272øøøø
Sonia Delaunay-Terk232ø212220186250
Edward Burtynsky233219231229297263
A.R. Penck234270290283269248
Jeremy Mann235263194102298ø
Richard Serra236155171155155129
Hans Hartung237297ø264229282
Arman238206216236203150
Günther Förg239185204235182199
Zao Wou-Ki240186201238230229
Pierre-Auguste Renoir241173106271255298
Jesús Rafael Soto242257213146278228
Ben Nicholson243øøøøø
Manolo Valdés244245262217216206
Otto Dix245205215268227166
Barry McGee24625168277245277
Russell Young247222252207260195
Markus Raetz248øøøøø
Dennis Sheehan249ø300258øø
Miquel Barceló250291øøøø
Frida Kahlo251259øøøø
Don van Vliet252293293297272ø
Massimo Vitali253228199251218173
Paul Klee254221152202168193
Ronald Ventura255295øøøø
Per Kirkeby256287263232279247
Daido Moriyama257261240292234ø
Yoko Ono2582695274øø
Gillian Ayres259øøøøø
Richard Phillips26058øø283ø
Duane Michals261232209228231178
Alex Prager262271273ø253296
Paul Jenkins263ø238ø284ø
Hans Zatzka264247297212290ø
Pierre et Gilles265252296259248220
Michaël Borremans266290241øøø
Bruce Nauman267260266288207216
Richard Avedon268277274274244171
Franz Kline269267øøø234
Martin Kippenberger270210137ø299284
Invader271286292256179251
Zhang Xiaogang272280236øøø
Vanessa Beecroft273øøøøø
Patrick Hughes274275øøøø
Rineke Dijkstra275292287269257264
Philip Guston276299295øøø
LeRoy Neiman277246283270215291
Montague Dawson278278234214241287
John Currin27924270253øø
Mark Tobey280265289289196280
Edouard Lefevre281294øøøø
Jason Martin282279øøøø
Walasse Ting283273264224270242
Gabriel Orozco284øøøøø
Adrian Ghenie285208218290178300
Olafur Eliasson286øø254252ø
Marc Quinn287øøøø260
Marcel Dyf288øøøøø
Shoen Uemura289øøøøø
Uta Barth290211280øø231
Eric Fischl291231øø160262
Hans Bellmer292øøø300238
Marilyn Manson293288210221øø
Martin Mull29424985øøø
Alice Neel295264207øøø
Louis Icart296250279295øø
Romare Bearden297284173298øø
Allen Jones298276260209221ø
Zeng Fanzhi299282190øø295
Bettina Rheims300289164215104294