Note: The table gives you an overview of the most searched artists over the last six months.
This symbol (ø) indicates they were not on the list that month.
 Artists July June May April March February
Banksy122111
Andy Warhol214222
Roy Lichtenstein3710445
Alex Katz43541364257
Keith Haring567553
Damien Hirst61819172022
Rembrandt van Rijn716179øøø
Gerhard Richter841116248
Pablo Picasso913861515
Joan Miró101429111610
Jim Dine11564940329
Jeff Koons12342345150
Sam Francis133681484866
Ed Ruscha146438709081
Salvador Dalí151214152312
Marc Chagall161124864
Frank Stella175730283725
Robert Indiana1847112927768
Yayoi Kusama192232352637
David Hockney204936293938
Shepard Fairey213939303426
Wayne Thiebaud2210315262523
Cindy Sherman233358504954
Robert Longo244343427161
Sol LeWitt259673846496
Alexander Calder26152521147
KAWS276867645449
Matisse28187øøøø
Julian Opie2911311111480115
Richard Serra30151169124135151
Jasper Johns319994898197
Robert Rauschenberg323756383535
Bernard Buffet3355ø22øø
Vik Muniz345421182220
Pierre Soulages3538335811498
Man Ray36118134777973
Lucio Fontana3716810680107108
Francis Bacon383168815753
Ellsworth Kelly3913275106100100
Jean Dubuffet401091021129184
Tom Wesselmann4112277635272
Chuck Close4211250414124
Donald Judd4394228211218132
Takashi Murakami4412651394652
Robert Mapplethorpe45892891131
Mel Ramos46175265203219231
Paul Jenkins47189180140134ø
Helmut Newton483053232817
Fernando Botero496726132116
George Condo5019890755834
Peter Doig51256140107112125
Fernand Léger5292115656942
Louise Bourgeois53174226197138150
Henry Moore54115130125øø
Henri Matisse55534273139
Milton Avery5612417115595136
Cy Twombly578352726867
Arman58152116148126140
Raymond Pettibon59ø189141199269
Donald Sultan60153296179211248
James Rosenquist61160200204171169
Richard Prince6217091146149164
Victor Vasarely634417101811
Christopher Wool6411766547376
Anish Kapoor65154220183159202
William Kentridge665382607570
Tracey Emin6716378799495
John Baldessari688198117109114
Liu Bolin6914761617478
Raoul Dufy7011637564547
Thomas Ruff7111955516046
Josef Albers722071221219999
Egon Schiele731770166152138
Sally Mann7413127142929
Ansel Adams75296ø278226ø
Richter76øøøøø
Herb Ritts77ø190161142167
Yoshitomo Nara7810165535359
Sigmar Polke7913646317844
Robert Motherwell8013714710983106
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner81519991116118
Mel Bochner82210150180146249
Nan Goldin838812254033
Heinz Mack8445øø169281
Nick Brandt8522897130102123
Ai Weiwei8614812513511875
Bridget Riley872381035910394
Wolfgang Tillmans8825514612210456
Irving Penn8924816211012893
Yves Klein9024612198153142
George Grosz91ø197167165133
Karel Appel92200123837669
David LaChapelle93197891044489
Helen Frankenthaler9419174665941
Max Ernst95212165192122130
Louise Nevelson96ø170138121126
Andreas Gursky97592312913
Kiki Smith98ø260162141162
Otto Piene99øøøøø
Joan Mitchell100171164188186187
Yue Minjun101209105116111101
Georg Baselitz10212788768483
Rufino Tamayo103279837188103
Grayson Perry104257225285180200
Lyonel Feininger105193136169162122
Niki de Saint Phalle106130851018690
Kara Walker107ø117153212148
Jenny Holzer108ø288286243284
Bernar Venet109øøøøø
Anselm Kiefer1101901319497121
Henri Cartier-Bresson1111391006770105
Candida Höfer11224372436165
Sean Scully113225216241239253
Brice Marden114264øøøø
Tony Cragg11514216773119186
Manolo Valdés116ø241230224212
Richard Hamilton117221184228201171
Peter Max1182780525562
Julian Schnabel119ø173168115264
Georges Braque120ø278171259182
Peter Beard121227ø214157ø
Claude Monet122150145113205159
Larry Rivers123øøøøø
Kees van Dongen12429149126156112
Jean-Michel Basquiat125751620136
Joseph Beuys126102631119892
Per Kirkeby127øøøøø
Marino Marini128262154223196149
Jock Sturges129326193328
Paul Klee130125139151127102
Bruce Nauman131232256259291208
Emil Nolde132935686358
Russell Young133ø199186129193
Wolf Kahn134286135134124127
Diane Arbus13521731374340
Carl Andre136øø288øø
Käthe Kollwitz137120107909687
Marlene Dumas138ø259øøø
Mr. Brainwash139215113698571
Hunt Slonem140øø277278ø
Antoni Tàpies141289152143143134
Retna142ø204198125146
Peter Halley143øøøøø
A.R. Penck144173ø129136129
JR145øøøøø
Le Corbusier146185øø260ø
James Turrell14719496175144157
Hans Hartung148272133164204222
Zao Wou-Ki149183172149133128
Hiroshi Sugimoto150133142123120113
Richard MacDonald151øøøøø
Mike Kelley152220255238238139
Jonathan Meese153281257257190225
Nobuyoshi Araki154723243830
Lucian Freud155261124959379
Imi Knoebel156ø269225200292
Barbara Kruger157155271247182203
Daniel Richter158øøøøø
John Chamberlain159ø193185223261
Thomas Hart Benton160275161119155163
Kehinde Wiley161øø226255298
Diego Rivera162254227263ø210
Edward Weston163øøøøø
Andres Serrano164240109159167243
Jack Pierson165øøøøø
Sebastião Salgado166297148206225176
Jean Dufy16716557147øø
Lee Ufan168222øøøø
Bert Stern1695262133139184
Massimo Vitali170ø224173175191
Otto Dix17119511012811082
Frank Auerbach172ø239272øø
Edward Hopper173øø273235259
Larry Clark174ø300øøø
Kate Moss175øøøøø
Claes Oldenburg176ø277213168172
Günther Förg177258195256245145
Roberto Matta178ø235300249218
Jackson Pollock1798414412710691
Alberto Giacometti180143234271147177
Howard Hodgkin181øøøøø
Jeff Wall182øøø244234
Hans Hofmann183øø234215ø
David Salle184øøøøø
Marilyn Minter18586159152166153
Beatriz Milhazes186ø222245280201
Annie Leibovitz18722976496760
André Masson188ø233øøø
Edgar Degas189166175201øø
Richard Diebenkorn190280242207209188
Richard Estes19129484172220215
Marcel Duchamp192292øøøø
Kazuo Shiraga193247ø291øø
Thomas Struth194ø236205189240
Gene Davis195øøøøø
Gilbert and George19648øøøø
Lynn Chadwick197øøøøø
Marc Quinn198236ø242274ø
Max Beckmann199øøøø299
Günther Uecker200ø181235170195
Friedensreich Hundertwasser20126185864763
Gregory Crewdson20216245333627
Vija Celmins203284øøøø
Neo Rauch204266238217228228
Robert Frank205øøøøø
Romero Britto206ø218150145154
Zeng Fanzhi207ø2372203064
Eric Fischl208øøøøø
Dale Chihuly2092021081028280
Jesús Rafael Soto210205138250øø
Lesser Ury211144151øøø
Hans Arp212øø260ø293
Mark Tobey213128240276230206
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec21441229ø231271
Jason Martin215øøøøø
Franz West216øøøøø
Wim Delvoye217øøøøø
Allen Jones218øø296290ø
Philip Guston219øøøøø
Willem de Kooning22015712687183170
Robert Morris221øøøøø
Vivian Maier222øøøøø
Cecily Brown223øøøøø
Louise Lawler224øø2461032
Slim Aarons225ø262262272ø
Mark Rothko22670208251269217
Donald Baechler227260217øøø
Sterling Ruby228øøøøø
Franz Kline22921864187178141
Dieter Roth230øøøøø
Mark Bradford231øøøøø
Wifredo Lam232øø265300257
Weegee233øøøøø
Shirin Neshat234ø1921182748
Berenice Abbott235øøøøø
Eduardo Chillida236øø221258205
JonOne237øøøøø
Elizabeth Peyton238ø250182221173
Marina Abramovic239ø273294ø244
Gary Hume240øøøøø
Brassaï241øøøøø
Corneille242123251115208235
Peter Blake243283ø184191ø
Christo and Jeanne-Claude244øø244ø268
Julie Mehretu245ø202194173ø
Zhang Huan246øøøøø
Francesca Woodman247ø101626585
Rainer Fetting248øøøø143
James Nares249øøøøø
Richard Long250øøøøø
Pierre Alechinsky251285282212264144
René Magritte252244132253148131
Albert Oehlen253ø270øøø
Ryan McGinley254øøøøø
Gustav Klimt255ø254252øø
Daido Moriyama256øøøø297
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff25714095132819
Pierre-Auguste Renoir2584247749243
Stephan Balkenhol259ø205222222275
Maurice Utrillo260202071918
Albert Watson261øøøøø
Richard Avedon262201104170298263
Walker Evans263øøøøø
Pierre Bonnard264øøøøø
Kenny Scharf265øøøøø
Zhang Xiaogang266ø194øøø
Saul Leiter267øø267262258
Erwin Wurm268øøøøø
Andrew Wyeth269ø160156184158
Barry McGee270øøøøø
Robert Mangold271øøøøø
Serge Poliakoff272øøø216207
William Wegman273øø292261192
Sam Gilliam274øøøøø
Kenneth Noland275øøøøø
Norman Rockwell276øøøøø
Georges Mathieu277224258233229241
Edvard Munch278øøøøø
Alex Prager279øøøø300
Vanessa Beecroft280øø237174279
Max Liebermann281ø209165252ø
Martin Kippenberger282ø213øøø
Markus Lüpertz283216157105150194
Jaume Plensa284øøøøø
Antony Gormley285øøøøø
Erich Heckel286øøø253ø
Claudio Bravo287øøøøø
Ken Price288øøøøø
Sherrie Levine289øøøøø
John Kane290øøøøø
Gabriele Münter291øøø294252
Meret Oppenheim292øøøøø
Rosemarie Trockel29329318244137277
Ben Nicholson294øøøøø
Sarah Morris295øøøøø
August Sander296øøøøø
Gabriel Orozco297øøøøø
Yaacov Agam298ø285216213267
Serra299øøøøø
Maurice de Vlaminck3009512988131120