Note: The table gives you an overview of the most searched artists over the last six months.
This symbol (ø) indicates they were not on the list that month.
 Artists November October September August July June
Banksy121212
Andy Warhol232321
Riusuke Fukahori3127øøøø
Roy Lichtenstein444737
Sebastião Salgado515224192166294
Alec Monopoly61188øøø
Nobuyoshi Araki7163814115372
Helmut Newton81228834730
Wayne Thiebaud97253422103
Jean-Michel Basquiat10131314412575
Andreas Gursky11892119759
Jeff Koons12205110123
Shepard Fairey13634262139
Keith Haring1495956
Fernando Botero1518211224867
Gerhard Richter161124884
Vik Muniz171422543454
Diane Arbus182143109136216
Alexander Calder192814412615
Robert Mapplethorpe204511624589
Michael Dweck215171ø274
David Hockney222339132049
Yayoi Kusama233126271922
Robert Rauschenberg241035233237
Mr. Brainwash251985166137213
Victor Vasarely2624181356044
Damien Hirst2729205618
Grayson Perry2826180170104255
Takashi Murakami2933464744126
Nan Goldin303040788388
Joan Miró313216121014
Francesca Woodman323765ø246ø
Andy Goldsworthy333566270øø
Joel-Peter Witkin3422193øøø
Pablo Picasso35341521913
Jock Sturges36443313012932
Anselm Kiefer37439779111188
Jim Dine382532111156
Cindy Sherman394849302333
Marc Chagall40406241611
Salvador Dalí413623181512
Gregory Crewdson424936ø201162
Cy Twombly435568365583
Francis Bacon444257483831
Thomas Ruff4541603370119
Frank Stella464637251757
Sally Mann4750296173131
KAWS481754222768
Liu Bolin4953745067147
Chuck Close5051413742112
Shirin Neshat519627194233ø
Yoshitomo Nara5247538077102
Martin Parr53113øøøø
Irving Penn54851298989246
Sigmar Polke55547815079136
Niki de Saint Phalle56398699106130
Annie Leibovitz572767202188227
Lucien Clergue58øøøøø
Tracey Emin59529411965163
Maurice Utrillo60641926125820
Gary Gross6194176øø87
Peter Doig62731137450254
Ed Ruscha633890141464
Raoul Dufy6467458669115
Tom Wesselmann6558525841122
Candida Höfer66626190112241
Pierre Soulages6759115533538
Robert Longo686371162443
Helen Frankenthaler6966598595189
Lucian Freud707693151156258
Norbert Bisky71øøøøø
Richard Prince72701493961170
George Condo7391587749196
Jean Dubuffet7474915940109
Claude Monet7520620597122150
Josef Albers7661996371205
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec77ø230ø21141
Louise Bourgeois7810913811552174
Egon Schiele79651521077217
Henri Matisse80693135535
Retna816012670142ø
Alex Katz8257426435
Bridget Riley838010310187235
Jasper Johns847781293199
Grandma Moses8510662øøø
Philip-Lorca diCorcia86102264øøø
Jenny Saville87112106øøø
David LaChapelle8897444393194
Rufino Tamayo898788121103277
Sol LeWitt909064202596
William Eggleston9198158øøø
Ellsworth Kelly92831002839132
Georg Baselitz93788465102127
Christian Boltanski94128281øøø
William Kentridge9581751366453
John Baldessari9675110696681
Wolfgang Tillmans97891059688252
Richard Diebenkorn98148209139191278
Chris Ofili99100284øøø
Anish Kapoor100991599163154
Christo and Jeanne-Claude101163øø243ø
Ai Weiwei10211411913385149
Bernd and Hilla Becher103120øøøø
Romero Britto104135145269205ø
Hiroshi Sugimoto10513112175150133
Käthe Kollwitz10610796ø139120
Peter Max10779558111827
Nick Brandt1081361026786226
Christopher Wool109121736462117
Kazuo Shiraga110165ø239193244
Robert Motherwell111126837280137
Jenny Holzer112138242237108299
Tony Cragg1137112066115142
Man Ray114118794036118
Vivian Maier115236ø87220ø
Saul Leiter116108261251264ø
Neo Rauch117137227204202264
Slim Aarons11895271224224ø
Beatriz Milhazes11992278278186ø
Elizabeth Peyton120139220201237ø
Sam Francis1219348151336
James Rosenquist12220317210558160
Marina Abramovic123178300ø236ø
Nathan Sawaya12468118øøø
Friedensreich Hundertwasser125824728620026
Antoni Tàpies126119143171140287
Raymond Pettibon12711019910257ø
Jonathan Meese128216190203154279
Richard Serra1291011353830151
Will McBride130232øøøø
Stephan Balkenhol131171221ø256ø
Julian Opie132122803129113
David Lynch133156øøøø
Julie Mehretu134123173110241ø
Kiki Smith13512414010398ø
Emil Nolde136111631231329
Kees van Dongen13716415516712429
Deborah Butterfield138105274øøø
Alberto Giacometti139177147280180143
Lucio Fontana1401491087337168
Karel Appel141117765292198
Markus Lüpertz142155150250283214
Donald Judd143132218324394
Mel Bochner1441751466881208
Yves Klein14513315314990245
Jackson Pollock14616610719317884
Joan Mitchell14714018656100171
Marlene Dumas148152ø148138ø
Jean-Jacques Sempé149øøøøø
Arman1502011275756152
Robert Indiana15112577171847
Richard Estes152179219181190291
Herb Ritts15318214211478ø
Andrew Wyeth154141184285265ø
Andres Serrano155147167157163240
Sam Taylor-Wood156143154øøø
Maurice de Vlaminck157189132ø29795
Vernon Ward158157øøø25
Claes Oldenburg159242168117177ø
Dale Chihuly16014282ø208200
Fernand Léger16119369845192
Willem de Kooning162181183174217157
Günther Uecker163159170ø199ø
Thomas Hart Benton164104156186160273
Otto Dix165238111112171195
Erwin Wurm166249øø266ø
Henri Cartier-Bresson16716070290110138
Bruce Minney168øøøøø
Bert Stern16911613911116952
Richard Avedon170191295274261199
Wolf Kahn17113012546134284
Francesco Guardi172øøøøø
Massimo Vitali173184175168170ø
Louise Nevelson17417012213894298
Jeff Wall175172243ø182ø
Julian Schnabel17618511693119ø
Heinz Mack1772301691588445
Yue Minjun178183112113101207
Janet Fish17915189øøø
Milton Avery180167955154124
Joseph Beuys1811699860126101
Kara Walker182255212281107ø
Duane Michals183240210øøø
Vija Celmins18486ø152204282
George Grosz18518716529591ø
Barbara Kruger186211182116158155
Mark Rothko18722426824722370
Itzchak Tarkay188192131øø46
Ernesto Neto189215øøøø
Vee Speers190202187øøø
William Klein191235ø156øø
Paul Klee19220412888130125
James Rizzi193176240øø121
Kehinde Wiley194168254214164ø
Mimmo Paladino195245øøøø
Russell Young19619013094133ø
Thomas Struth197154189172194ø
Harland Miller198146ø215øø
Günther Förg199220244132175256
René Magritte200186148ø244243
Marie Laurencin201ø181øø169
Wassily Kandinsky202196133øø239
Agnes Martin2031733142øø
Marino Marini204212196294128262
Stefan Strumbel205252161øøø
Manolo Valdés20626122395116ø
Sean Scully207210238108113223
Peter Tunney208218øøøø
David Hamilton209278øøø135
Swoon210158ø284øø
Georges Rouault211229194øø106
Adolph Gottlieb212298247283ø228
Georges Mathieu213246228ø273221
Arnulf Rainer214268207230øø
Leonora Carrington215269øøøø
Bruce Nauman216284288177131230
Glenn Ligon217161ø271øø
Erwin Olaf218291ø180øø
Richard Hamilton219239201104117219
Pierre et Gilles220øøøøø
Walton Ford221264233øøø
Frank Moss Bennett22228350øø28
Katharina Grosse223241øøøø
Lyonel Feininger224233162143105190
Imi Knoebel225209200120155ø
Anton Pieck226ø226øø91
Yaacov Agam227247213ø296ø
Jesús Rafael Soto228180ø164209203
Otto Piene229253ø12999ø
Zao Wou-Ki230227134268151182
Uta Barth231290øøøø
Hunt Slonem232254276127141ø
Max Ernst23323412310696210
Franz Kline234197178240228215
Marilyn Minter23522116617518586
Igor Mitoraj23688øøøø
Garry Winogrand237217ø254øø
Hans Bellmer238292øøøø
Paul Delvaux239øøøø73
Daniel Richter240219ø154157ø
Eduardo Chillida241214258178234ø
Walasse Ting242262198205ø250
Rosemarie Trockel243195137ø291290
Sue Coe244øøøøø
Erró245258ø249øø
Mel Ramos2462812174946176
Per Kirkeby247øøø127ø
Sonia Delaunay-Terk248øøøøø
A.R. Penck249275136ø143173
Laurie Simmons25084øøøø
Invader251205ø223øø
Robert Doisneau25216272øø187
David Choe253144øøøø
Elizabeth Catlett254279øøøø
Dennis Oppenheim255øøøøø
Ellen von Unwerth256øøøøø
Marcel Dzama257289øøøø
Horst Janssen258øøøøø
Ben Shahn259251177øøø
Marc Quinn260226273234196234
Eric Fischl261276øø207ø
Joel Meyerowitz262øøøøø
Edward Burtynsky263øøøøø
Rineke Dijkstra264263øøø211
Franz West265øø235215ø
Larry Clark266øø183174ø
Brassaï267299ø162239ø
Elger Esser268296ø209øø
Bernd Zimmer269øøøøø
Harding Meyer270272øøøø
Gary Hume271153ø231240ø
René Gruau272285øøøø
Bjørn Wiinblad273øøøø85
André Kertész274266øøøø
Sturtevant275øøøøø
Carroll Dunham276øøøøø
Barry McGee277287ø245267ø
Rainer Fetting278øø298249ø
Todd Hido279øøøøø
Mark Tobey280259229232213128
Séraphine de Senlis281280øøøø
Hans Hartung282223204218148271
Martin Kippenberger283øøø280ø
Lee Ufan284øø118168220
Roberto Matta285267248137179ø
Axel Hütte286286245øøø
Lynn Chadwick287øø216197ø
Montague Dawson288256171262ø114
Brice Marden289237ø220114260
Cecilia Paredes290øøøøø
LeRoy Neiman291243141169ø34
Émile Bernard292øøøø181
Jean Paul Riopelle293ø241øøø
Bettina Rheims294295øøøø
Zeng Fanzhi295ø30ø206ø
Alex Prager296270ø176279ø
Choi Xoo Ang297øøøøø
Pierre-Auguste Renoir298ø92ø25542
Felix González-Torres299øøøøø
Adrian Ghenie300øøøøø