Note: The table gives you an overview of the most searched artists over the last six months.
This symbol (ø) indicates they were not on the list that month.
 Artists March February January December November October
Banksy112221
Andy Warhol221112
Agnes Martin3227240200223174
Roy Lichtenstein453433
Keith Haring535548
Marc Chagall6443528
Carrie Mae Weems72197296øø
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff81933833182
Andreas Gursky91313191510
Louise Lawler10331173145ø
Robert Mapplethorpe113223302237
WOLS12371071759ø
Jean-Michel Basquiat1361062419
Alexander Calder147821109
Pablo Picasso151514764
Joan Miró1610923915
Michael Dweck171469206
Victor Vasarely181111261920
Maurice Utrillo191819281113
Damien Hirst202220131718
Fernando Botero211616141316
Vik Muniz222018111412
Salvador Dalí23127181865
Gerhard Richter2481715825
Wayne Thiebaud252325351614
Yayoi Kusama263827393438
Shirin Neshat27498210715594
Helmut Newton281715101229
Sally Mann293036362835
Zeng Fanzhi30651054086110
Henri Matisse314034654984
Jim Dine32922543639
Jock Sturges332929252922
Shepard Fairey342644464744
Bernard Buffet3527213223ø
Robert Rauschenberg363637525023
Gregory Crewdson372865584860
Frank Stella382526272726
Nobuyoshi Araki393124222627
David Hockney403928243232
Nan Goldin413435372530
Chuck Close422430333540
Alex Katz435845434242
Diane Arbus444151484352
David LaChapelle4590786410385
Raoul Dufy464848413931
Takashi Murakami475341473846
Friedensreich Hundertwasser4864477376185
Sam Francis496749625770
Cindy Sherman505568705458
Frank Moss Bennett515632766563
Jeff Koons525131444145
Tom Wesselmann537359726047
Yoshitomo Nara546066556380
KAWS555054454448
Peter Max566364598289
Josephine Meckseper57113192øøø
Francis Bacon585474613733
George Condo5935382012081
Helen Frankenthaler604256677955
Thomas Ruff614752605141
Candida Höfer626658493024
Grandma Moses635242537759
Emil Nolde645955635293
Sol LeWitt659780778167
Francesca Woodman668676979192
Andy Goldsworthy677591835362
Annie Leibovitz686167717477
Cy Twombly69687979108100
Fernand Léger7043758610076
Henri Cartier-Bresson7110613111589109
Robert Longo726246855557
Robert Doisneau7346151øøø
Christopher Wool7477531677
Liu Bolin757962566171
William Kentridge7671106989474
Karel Appel777085669788
Robert Indiana786950756250
Sigmar Polke7945869011198
Man Ray8074601297386
Julian Opie81117891087582
Jasper Johns829888828887
Dale Chihuly838183999973
Robert Motherwell8410771576861
Georg Baselitz85843993109133
Mr. Brainwash867290848354
Niki de Saint Phalle87915710410796
Vernon Ward887872787866
Rufino Tamayo8910499944675
Janet Fish90119187184211124
Ed Ruscha918263747168
Jean Dubuffet928561886651
Pierre-Auguste Renoir9344116168187118
Lucian Freud948096809272
Tracey Emin959681429356
Milton Avery96138121145122121
Käthe Kollwitz9788100896464
Anselm Kiefer98123111124114113
Joseph Beuys9993148182112149
Josef Albers100100108117127117
Ellsworth Kelly1011011011028753
Riusuke Fukahori1021082289140142
Nick Brandt103125113927034
Bridget Riley10495126138104111
Henry Moore10511293ø12683
Wolfgang Tillmans10657132160115107
Jenny Saville1078711211013399
Jackson Pollock1089243109135269
Lucio Fontana109109109100149119
Elliott Erwitt110257158øøø
John Baldessari111116140103131125
Otto Dix112836910684203
Yue Minjun113102118123146127
Peter Doig114127144156142148
Marcel Dyf115897711313995
Pierre Soulages116997096110101
Julian Schnabel117269175227205215
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner118120120133125165
Nathan Sawaya119126171173164163
Ai Weiwei1207614381124136
Tony Cragg121190179127145155
Hiroshi Sugimoto12211512814211791
Louise Nevelson123128115177138123
Max Ernst124132173147152162
Bernd and Hilla Becher125189149155162144
Wolf Kahn126129129126129122
Retna127149164186253181
Arman1281431026890159
Paul Klee12910373101147120
Irving Penn13094110875679
Russell Young131197136151160139
Itzchak Tarkay132156217øøø
Maurice de Vlaminck1331228713510578
Wassily Kandinsky13410517751168105
Zao Wou-Ki135130103116143108
Paul Jenkins136195147132øø
Richard Serra137155141128118131
A.R. Penck13813112511298102
Rosemarie Trockel139284246190585
Louise Bourgeois140153159146174137
Bert Stern141188135178166147
Kiki Smith142166198172159135
LeRoy Neiman143184174159200188
Herb Ritts144171163134180187
Antoni Tàpies14513612495106112
James Turrell146161156202296198
Romero Britto147158154161173180
Mel Bochner148255224215195218
Alberto Giacometti14918117813911949
René Magritte15013384136134128
Richard Prince151168182157182152
Markus Lüpertz152199133221165169
David Bates153øøøøø
Egon Schiele154141153137137114
Yves Klein155145166150130166
Sam Taylor-Wood156150167187151115
Thomas Hart Benton157167122180156194
Kees van Dongen158114119118128126
Peter Beard159140ø1149597
William Eggleston160232227196123168
Anish Kapoor161207193175192151
Chu Teh-Chun162187233240218286
Stefan Strumbel163299162275247ø
Lyonel Feininger16412498122153129
Bjørn Wiinblad165169134290øø
Eero Aarnio166287øøøø
George Grosz167135176243219183
Marilyn Minter168157169131190158
Andres Serrano169249248148102140
Claes Oldenburg170176123266231234
Heinz Mack171288238276238255
Günther Uecker172200206163183192
James Rosenquist17317319916480143
Montague Dawson174201201171179141
Julie Mehretu175øøø242186
Vanessa Beecroft176286øøøø
Massimo Vitali177196186166185161
Gary Gross178194185289øø
Ben Shahn179165197222209197
Franz Kline180144146130193179
Hans Erni181118161224ø300
Grayson Perry182205941207243
Marie Laurencin183164234245172245
Barbara Kruger184208258149170177
Willem de Kooning185174211125154106
Andrew Wyeth186162114293121
A One187222276øøø
Joan Mitchell188191184158178193
Vee Speers189296øøøø
Alec Monopoly190137225143225ø
Thomas Struth191246255230191212
Jonathan Meese192231272273224293
Paavo Tynell193256236øøø
Peter Blake194154ø213ø164
Joel-Peter Witkin195139216188ø153
Georges Rouault196219155154132190
Marcel Mouly197183229231204243
Marino Marini1981521271058590
Walasse Ting199159204203184184
Pacita Abad200221277øøø
Raymond Pettibon201275202191208160
Imi Knoebel202300253286øø
Richard Hamilton203175270225210225
Émile Gallé204217137153101219
Jean-Michel Frank205øøøøø
Hans Hartung206228189193259205
Claude Monet20716317016796232
Xu Beihong208285ø255ø213
Arnulf Rainer209281252267201289
Corneille210241230258199195
Richard Diebenkorn211192241152161134
Duane Michals212160279169158175
Donald Sultan213253195181217252
Kara Walker214151262185163116
Yaacov Agam215273150170213199
Bruce Minney216øøøøø
Hans Hofmann217226øø227291
Serge Poliakoff21821292144121104
Jerry Schatzberg219øøøøø
Mel Ramos220237210205141156
Donald Judd221134130141176154
Richard Estes222220221217221211
Stephan Balkenhol223282213232215231
Elizabeth Peyton224177157174148171
John Chamberlain225267268233226253
Manolo Valdés226216251216181229
Sebastião Salgado227180152119150103
Ansel Adams228øø278268237
Neo Rauch229234235201175189
Anton Pieck230230203195194201
Georges Mathieu231247200295øø
Mark Tobey232211ø264235268
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec233278219285157ø
Graciela Rodo Boulanger234260191244278249
Choi Xoo Ang235111403811636
Walton Ford236242239241249206
Edward Hopper237265160229258250
Béa Aaronson238øøøøø
Ushio Shinohara239110168øøø
Mike Kelley240142212194280241
Sean Scully241259256236197207
André Lhote242297øøø299
Jean Paul Riopelle243202249220214222
James Rizzi244193261øøø
Jenny Holzer245292ø248229294
Jeff Wall246240231298263288
Axel Hütte247248259270237220
Günther Förg248148275162øø
Lalla Essaydi249øøøøø
Adolph Gottlieb250254287280234202
Roberto Matta251223181206285221
Albert Namatjira252283ø254177260
Joseph Aaron253øøøøø
Max Liebermann254øø207256ø
Erich Heckel255øøø267240
Max Pechstein256179250239189ø
Kehinde Wiley257øø277288ø
Oscar Murillo258øøøøø
John Currin259178292210186173
Eduardo Chillida260210104287264244
Georges Braque261186196165136146
Le Corbusier262øø238øø
William Wegman263198254506769
Saul Leiter2642641423469223
Louis Icart265261267140243204
Pierre Alechinsky266147215183284191
Philip-Lorca diCorcia267214247223202150
Hans Richter268øøøøø
Rowland Hilder269235273208293290
Erik Aaes270øøøøø
Mark Rothko271224266198245196
Yigal Ozeri272121281279ø285
Pierre Abattucci273ø263øøø
Slim Aarons274øøøøø
Bjarne Melgaard275276172øøø
Marc Quinn276øø189250297
Richard Phillips277277274204207ø
Deborah Butterfield278218244284271200
Richard E. Aaron279øøøøø
Hunt Slonem280øøøøø
Anne Aarsland281øøøøø
Beatriz Milhazes282206180211188132
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot283ø264281198ø
Nils Aas284øøøøø
Christian Boltanski285294243291277263
Alessandro Abate286øøøøø
Nicolaas Aartman287øøøøø
Chris Ofili288172188212220214
Karl Otto Götz289185286øøø
Francisco Zúñiga290øøøø273
Hans Zatzka291øøøøø
Allen Jones292290242ø275138
Bruce Nauman293213285257228216
Carlos Cruz-Diez294øø256øø
Camille Pissarro295280257269283267
Gabriele Münter296258øøøø
John Piper297øøøøø
Bartolomeo Schedoni298øøøøø
André Derain299182237192øø
Richard Avedon300270ø242272272