Note: The table gives you an overview of the most searched artists over the last six months.
This symbol (ø) indicates they were not on the list that month.
 Artists February January December November October September
Banksy111121
Andy Warhol223232
Nobuyoshi Araki33471638
Jean-Michel Basquiat4107101313
Roy Lichtenstein556444
Jim Dine62048382532
Shepard Fairey7111313634
Michael Dweck84821517
Wayne Thiebaud98149725
Gerhard Richter102615161124
Andreas Gursky117111189
Fernando Botero121212151821
Keith Haring1315171495
Helmut Newton14131081228
Joan Miró151726313216
Alec Monopoly166261188
Jeff Koons1795122051
Yayoi Kusama181830233126
Marc Chagall19313440406
Victor Vasarely201624262418
Salvador Dalí212127413623
David Hockney222720222339
Jock Sturges231919364433
Diane Arbus242422182143
Pablo Picasso252932353415
Joel-Peter Witkin2642433422193
Damien Hirst272221272920
Nan Goldin283636303040
Robert Rauschenberg292537241035
Sebastião Salgado30149515224
Robert Mapplethorpe313223204511
Gregory Crewdson324454424936
Alexander Calder333028192814
Cindy Sherman342318394849
Francis Bacon353746444257
Takashi Murakami363331293346
Francesca Woodman374933323765
Thomas Ruff383444454160
Liu Bolin392868505374
Andy Goldsworthy405150333566
Frank Stella414653464637
Chuck Close424038515141
Kehinde Wiley4376118200168254
Mr. Brainwash444535251985
Sam Taylor-Wood45105187160143154
KAWS463839491754
Yoshitomo Nara473947534753
Tracey Emin484829605294
Sally Mann494752475029
Peter Doig5050556273113
Cy Twombly515251435568
Yoko Ono5274øøøø
Nathan Sawaya53839512668118
Kazuo Shiraga5410394112165ø
Raoul Dufy555664656745
Edgar Freyberg56øøøøø
Henri Matisse576661826931
Tom Wesselmann588873665852
Bernard Buffet5954494856ø
Anselm Kiefer606045374397
Grandma Moses6135578710662
Riusuke Fukahori6281253127ø
Lucian Freud636263717693
Maurice Utrillo645556616419
Ed Ruscha657170643890
Annie Leibovitz667065582767
Alex Katz676772845742
Barry McGee68279243284287ø
Günther Uecker69125107168159170
John Currin70253øøø256
Pierre Soulages7153626859115
Christian Boltanski729714696129281
Sigmar Polke736574565478
Helen Frankenthaler748658706659
RETNA7593898360126
Candida Höfer769584676261
William Kentridge77109136978175
Wolfgang Tillmans7885679989105
Jackson Pollock79111149149166107
Peter Max8072751097955
Irving Penn8187695585129
Vivian Maier8261130117237ø
John Baldessari8392769875110
Margaret Keane844366øøø
Martin Mull85øøøøø
Marlene Dumas8699153150152ø
Ellsworth Kelly871121029483100
Robert Longo886471696371
Kiki Smith8975124137124140
Bridget Riley90841278580103
Louise Bourgeois91899080109138
Vik Muniz929141171422
Anish Kapoor9310010610299159
Georg Baselitz946877957884
Man Ray9510113511611879
Niki de Saint Phalle964159573986
Jenny Saville97697889112106
Henry Moore98123ø157133ø
Sol LeWitt9978105929064
Shirin Neshat10013482529527
Will McBride101115101132233ø
Grayson Perry10290602826180
Philip-Lorca diCorcia1037911188102264
Jasper Johns104133114867781
Emil Nolde10512011013811163
Pierre-Auguste Renoir106272255øø92
George Condo10711883749158
Egon Schiele10877918165152
Käthe Kollwitz10913013210810796
Thomas Hart Benton110178159169104156
William Eggleston111108999397158
David Lynch112144119135156ø
Robert Indiana11312713415412577
Hiroshi Sugimoto114114120107131121
Jenny Holzer115126116114138242
Saul Leiter116107100118108261
Robert Motherwell11710412111312683
Janet Fish11816418518515189
Jean Dubuffet11996142757491
Martin Parr1201399754113ø
Lucio Fontana121110156142148108
Nick Brandt122159128110136102
Willem de Kooning123176161166181183
Peter Lik124ø174øøø
Rufino Tamayo12512186908788
Josef Albers1267387766199
Terry Stringer127øøøøø
Eva Jospin128øøøøø
Peter Blake12982ø153174ø
Harland Miller13057169204146ø
Tony Cragg13117715811571120
Bjarne Melgaard132225254øøø
David LaChapelle13311698919644
Julian Opie13411315413412180
Sylvie Fleury135øøøøø
Fernand Léger13619520016519369
Yue Minjun137247173184183112
Martin Kippenberger138ø296291øø
Marina Abramovic13913679125178300
Christopher Wool14018111711112273
Angel Botello141øøøøø
Elizabeth Peyton142152172123139220
Vernon Ward143173176162157ø
Maurice de Vlaminck144191148161189132
Andrew Wyeth145119125158141184
James Rosenquist146188219124203172
Markus Lüpertz147165147144155150
Sam Francis1481601331229348
Anthony Michael Autorino149øøøøø
Antoni Tàpies150132141128119143
Yves Klein151137157147134153
Swoon152231214216158ø
Deborah Butterfield153157138140105274
Paul Klee154202168199204128
Daniel Richter155204261246218ø
Kees van Dongen156158151139164155
Joan Mitchell157187197148140186
Alberto Giacometti158131108141177147
Joseph Beuys15917213918716998
Aleš Bravnicar160øøøøø
Barbara Kruger161148166191211182
Wassily Kandinsky16216742208196133
Kara Walker16394123188254212
Raymond Pettibon16412896129110199
Bettina Rheims165215104ø294ø
David Hamilton166156131215277ø
Richard Diebenkorn167194170100149209
Ellen von Unwerth168234223263øø
Neo Rauch169154115119137227
Karel Appel17014210314311776
Christo and Jeanne-Claude171149202103162ø
Richard Serra172155155131101135
Dale Chihuly17316211216414282
Romare Bearden174300øøøø
Richard Prince175129927370149
Bernd and Hilla Becher176150109105120ø
Richard Hamilton177222227225240201
Romero Britto178140126106135145
Beatriz Milhazes1791248012192278
Elizabeth Catlett180281284261278ø
Friedensreich Hundertwasser1811531221278247
Andres Serrano182135194159147167
Thomas Struth183193164203154189
Donald Judd184232204145132218
Harding Meyer185199291279271ø
Jonathan Meese186197163130216190
Rosemarie Trockel187210241251195137
George Grosz188168212190187165
Henri Cartier-Bresson18917413717216070
Julie Mehretu190182167136123173
Zeng Fanzhi191øøøø30
Oscar Murillo192277øø231255
Marie Laurencin193169195207ø181
Wolf Kahn194179180175130125
Jeremy Mann195102295øøø
Larry Clark196171257274øø
Bert Stern197170145176116139
Peter Beard198219ø167208ø
René Gruau199276225280283ø
Massimo Vitali200251218178184175
Mel Bochner20119085146175146
Zao Wou-Ki202238228234228134
Louise Nevelson203141220179170122
Ai Weiwei20463140104114119
Günther Förg205235182205220244
Walton Ford206241232227263233
Milton Avery20719619018616795
Alice Neel208øøøøø
Imi Knoebel209184198231209200
Duane Michals210228230183225210
Marilyn Manson211221øøøø
Claes Oldenburg212175213163243168
Sonia Delaunay-Terk213220186255øø
Jesús Rafael Soto214147277235180ø
Itzchak Tarkay215166184193192131
Otto Dix216269226170239111
Arman217236203152202127
Jonas Wood218298øøøø
Adrian Ghenie219292178øøø
Cecilia Paredes220223290296øø
Max Ernst221288ø239235123
Frank Moss Bennett22220121122828250
Anton Pieck223185199232ø226
Slim Aarons22422618812094271
Peter Tunney225213171214219ø
Cui Ruzhuo226øøøøø
Leonora Carrington227250263222268ø
Sean Scully228248221213210238
James Nares229øøø264ø
Claude Monet23023021077205205
Herb Ritts231206208156182142
Richard Estes232208144155179219
Edward Burtynsky233229294270øø
Jeff Wall234245129181172243
Montague Dawson235214240295255171
Ben Shahn236252239266250177
Zhang Xiaogang237øøøøø
Joseph Stella238186øøøø
Paul Jenkins239278ø195øø
Georges Rouault240261299217230194
Daido Moriyama241294233øøø
Michaël Borremans242øøøøø
Igor Mitoraj243ø28024288ø
Agnes Martin2442272362091733
Gustav Klimt245øøøøø
Arnulf Rainer246296209220266207
Bruce Minney247øø173øø
Julian Schnabel248122201180185116
Mimmo Paladino249203245201244ø
Eduardo Chillida250216246247214258
Patrick Caulfield251280øø281ø
Marilyn Minter25298162241221166
Russell Young253207258202190130
René Magritte254161264206186148
Ernesto Neto255244253194215ø
Stephan Balkenhol256200175133171221
William Klein257183260197236ø
Mel Ramos258264224253280217
Erwin Wurm259192205171249ø
Heinz Mack260255235182232169
Allen Jones261209ø79øø
Axel Hütte262249274293286245
Manolo Valdés263217216212260223
Per Kirkeby264233278254øø
Walasse Ting265224269248261198
Jin Shangyi266øøøøø
Bruce Nauman267290207221284288
Paul Gauguin268øøøøø
Pierre Huyghe269øøøøø
Chris Ofili27010693101100284
Hunt Slonem271146150238253276
Stefan Strumbel272205165211251161
Piet Mondrian273284øøøø
Alex Prager274ø252ø269ø
Richard Avedon275275244174191295
Stefan Szczesny276øøøøø
Lyonel Feininger277198234230234162
Anna Gasteiger278øøøøø
Yaacov Agam279263217233247213
Amedeo Modigliani280øøøøø
Uta Barth281øø237289ø
Louis Icart282297øøø262
Richard Misrach283øøø259ø
LeRoy Neiman284271215299242141
Otto Piene285273267236252ø
Konstantin Razumov286242251øøø
Rineke Dijkstra287270256271262ø
James Rizzi288246193198176240
Vee Speers289211262196201187
Mark Tobey290291196287258229
A.R. Penck291285268256274136
Ugo Rondinone29215181øøø
Don van Vliet293299270øøø
Invader294257179258206ø
Karin Kneffel295163øøøø
Philip Guston296øøøøø
Pierre et Gilles297259247226øø
Hans Zatzka298212287øøø
Patrick Nagel299283282øøø
Katharina Grosse300287271229241ø