Note: The table gives you an overview of the most searched artists over the last six months.
This symbol (ø) indicates they were not on the list that month.
 Artists March February January December November October
Banksy111112
Andy Warhol222323
Nobuyoshi Araki3334716
Michael Dweck4848215
Roy Lichtenstein555644
Jean-Michel Basquiat641071013
Shepard Fairey771113136
Wayne Thiebaud8981497
Keith Haring9131517149
David Hockney102227202223
Fernando Botero111212121518
Andreas Gursky1211711118
Gerhard Richter131026151611
Pablo Picasso142529323534
Joan Miró151517263132
Jim Dine16620483825
Yayoi Kusama171818302331
Jeff Koons1817951220
Alec Monopoly19166261
Helmut Newton20141310812
Robert Rauschenberg212925372410
Takashi Murakami223633312933
Marc Chagall231931344040
Jock Sturges242319193644
Sebastião Salgado2530149515
Victor Vasarely262016242624
Diane Arbus272424221821
Salvador Dalí282121274136
Robert Mapplethorpe293132232045
Nan Goldin302836363030
Damien Hirst312722212729
Kehinde Wiley324376117200166
Ed Ruscha336571706438
Joel-Peter Witkin342642433422
Liu Bolin353928685053
Francis Bacon363537464442
Cindy Sherman373423183948
Frank Stella384146534646
Yoshitomo Nara394739475347
Alexander Calder403330281928
Gregory Crewdson413244544249
Andy Goldsworthy424051503335
Francesca Woodman433749333237
Anselm Kiefer446060453743
Peter Doig455050556272
Chuck Close464240385151
KAWS474638394917
Thomas Ruff483834444541
Sally Mann494947524750
Cy Twombly505152514355
Wolfgang Tillmans517885679988
Mr. Brainwash524445352519
Bernard Buffet5359544948ø
Sigmar Polke547365745654
Tracey Emin554848296052
Grandma Moses5661355787105
Raoul Dufy575556646566
Richard Phillips58ø256286øø
Bridget Riley5990841278579
Alex Katz606767728456
Oscar Murillo61192277øø228
Kazuo Shiraga625410294112163
Pierre Soulages637153626858
Maurice Utrillo646455566163
Helen Frankenthaler657486587065
Peter Max6680727510978
Tom Wesselmann675888736657
Sam Taylor-Wood6845105188160141
William Kentridge69771091369780
Lucian Freud706362637175
Elizabeth Peyton71142152173123137
Philip-Lorca diCorcia721037911188101
Josef Albers7312673877661
RETNA747593898359
Julian Opie75135113154134120
Anish Kapoor769310010610298
Irving Penn778187695584
Sol LeWitt7899781059289
Tony Cragg7913117815811570
Margaret Keane80844366øø
Christian Boltanski81729714696127
Henri Matisse825766618268
Ramon Orlina83øøøøø
John Baldessari848392769874
Saul Leiter85116107100118107
Robert Longo868764716962
Candida Höfer877695846760
Vik Muniz889291411714
Emil Nolde89105120110138109
Jean Dubuffet90118961417573
Friedensreich Hundertwasser9118115312212781
Kiki Smith928975125137123
Shirin Neshat93100134825294
Günther Uecker9469125107168157
Man Ray9595101135116117
Will McBride96101115101132230
Niki de Saint Phalle979641595739
Annie Leibovitz986669655827
Georg Baselitz999468779577
Egon Schiele10010877918164
George Condo101107118837490
Rufino Tamayo102125122869086
Ellsworth Kelly103881121029482
Louise Bourgeois10491899080108
Bjarne Melgaard105132225258øø
Richard Diebenkorn106167194171100147
Jenny Holzer107115126116114136
David Lynch108112144119135154
Sam Francis10914816013312292
Käthe Kollwitz110109130131108106
Jenny Saville11198707889111
Andres Serrano112182135195159145
Marina Abramovic11313913679125176
Sean Scully114228248225213207
Chris Ofili1152691069310199
Seif Wanly116øøøøø
Grayson Perry11710290602826
David LaChapelle118133116989195
Bernd and Hilla Becher119175150109105119
Joe Goode120øøøøø
Robert Motherwell121117104121113125
Alberto Giacometti122158131108141175
Hiroshi Sugimoto123114114120107130
Deborah Butterfield124153157138140104
Kees van Dongen125155158151139162
Janet Fish126119164186185149
Anton Corbijn127øøøøø
Hans Erni128øøøøø
Marilyn Minter12925198162241218
Riusuke Fukahori1306281253126
Lucio Fontana131121110156142146
Vernon Ward132143172177162155
Peter Blake13312982164153173
Antoni Tàpies134150132142128118
William Eggleston135111108999396
Robert Indiana136113127134154124
Laurie Simmons137øøø25783
Richard Estes138232208144155177
Bert Stern139197170145175115
Richard Prince140176129927369
Neo Rauch141169154115119135
Yves Klein142151137157147132
Yue Minjun143137247174184181
Christopher Wool144140181118111121
Karel Appel145170142103143116
Andrew Wyeth146145119124158139
Swoon147152232214216156
Jasper Johns1481041331148676
Maurice de Vlaminck149144191148161187
James Rosenquist150146188221124201
Markus Lüpertz151147165147144153
Fernand Léger152136195203165191
Jackson Pollock15379111149149164
Richard Serra154172155155131100
Katharina Grosse155299287275229238
Stephan Balkenhol156255200176133169
Otto Piene157284273271236249
David Hamilton158166156132215274
Peter Beard159198219222167ø
Henri Cartier-Bresson160189174137172158
Romero Britto161178140126106133
Herb Ritts162231204210156180
Frank Moss Bennett163222201213228279
Ellen von Unwerth164168234227263ø
Milton Avery165207196191186165
Nick Brandt166122159128110134
Dale Chihuly167173162112164140
Martin Parr1681201399754112
Raymond Pettibon16916412896129110
George Grosz170188168216190185
Pierre-Auguste Renoir171106272259øø
Julie Mehretu172190182168136122
Jonathan Meese173186197163130213
Willem de Kooning174123176161166179
Pierre Bonnard175øøøøø
Barbara Kruger176161148167191208
Richard Hamilton177177222231223237
Ai Weiwei17820463140104113
Marlene Dumas1798699153150150
Thomas Hart Benton180110177159169103
Wassily Kandinsky18116216742208194
Nathan Sawaya18253839512667
Vivian Maier1838261130117234
Günther Förg184205235183205217
Zao Wou-Ki185202238232234225
Marie Laurencin186193169196207ø
Harding Meyer187185199297278268
Harland Miller18813057170204144
Daniel Richter189156206265246216
Erwin Wurm190258192207170246
Claude Monet19123023021277203
Beatriz Milhazes1921791248012191
Elizabeth Catlett193180282290260275
Konstantin Razumov194285241254øø
Walton Ford195206242236227260
Kara Walker19616394123188251
Peter Tunney197225213172214215
Heinz Mack198259255239182229
Donald Judd199184231206145131
Peder Mork Monsted200øøøøø
Agnes Martin201243227240209171
Joseph Beuys202159173139187167
Peter Lik203124ø175øø
Otto Dix204216269230171236
Arman205217236205152200
Claes Oldenburg206212175215163240
Adrian Ghenie207219293179øø
Leonora Carrington208227250267222265
Martin Kippenberger209138øø292ø
Uta Barth210279øø237287
Amedeo Modigliani211280øøøø
Paul Jenkins212ø278287195ø
Louise Nevelson213203141223181168
Itzchak Tarkay214215166185193190
Ernesto Neto215254244257194212
Jeff Wall216234245129179170
Slim Aarons21722422618912093
Max Ernst218221288ø239232
William Klein219256183264197233
Paul Klee220154202169198202
Edward Burtynsky221233229300270ø
Russell Young222252207263201188
Thomas Struth223183193165203152
Julian Schnabel224247121202180183
Rosemarie Trockel225187210245252193
Larry Clark226196171261273ø
Ben Shahn227236252243266248
Massimo Vitali228200251220178182
Imi Knoebel229209184199231206
Patrick Nagel230298283288øø
Eric Fischl231øø160268272
Duane Michals232210228234183222
Mel Ramos233257264228253277
Gustav Klimt234244øøøø
Hunt Slonem235270147150238250
Mel Bochner23620119085146172
Yaacov Agam237278263219233244
Georges Rouault238239261ø217227
Christo and Jeanne-Claude239171149204103160
Wolf Kahn240194179181176129
Richard Misrach241282øøø256
John Currin24270253øøø
Eduardo Chillida243249216250247211
Anna Gasteiger244277øøøø
Manolo Valdés245263217217212257
LeRoy Neiman246283271218298239
Hans Zatzka247297212293øø
Lyonel Feininger248276198238230231
Martin Mull24985øøø297
Louis Icart250281297øøø
Barry McGee25168279247284283
Pierre et Gilles252296259251226ø
Stefan Strumbel253271205166211247
Anton Pieck254223185201232ø
Joan Mitchell255157187198148138
Arnulf Rainer256246296211220264
Jesús Rafael Soto257214146281235178
René Magritte258253161268206184
Frida Kahlo259øøøøø
Bruce Nauman260266290209221280
Daido Moriyama261240294237øø
Edward Weston262øøøøø
Alice Neel263208øøøø
Jeremy Mann264195103øøø
Mark Tobey265289291197287255
James Rizzi266286246194199174
Franz Kline267øøø240195
Secundino Hernández268øøøøø
Yoko Ono2695274øøø
A.R. Penck270290285273256271
Alex Prager271273ø256ø266
James Turrell272øøøø102
Walasse Ting273265224272248259
René Gruau274199276229280281
Patrick Hughes275øøøøø
Allen Jones27626120922479ø
Richard Avedon277274275248174189
Montague Dawson278235214244294252
Jason Martin279øøøøø
Zhang Xiaogang280237øøøø
Piet Mondrian281272284øøø
Zeng Fanzhi282191øøøø
Axel Hütte283260249278293284
Romare Bearden284174300øøø
Igor Mitoraj285242ø28424287
Invader286293257180258204
Per Kirkeby287262233282254ø
Marilyn Manson288211221øøø
Bettina Rheims289165215104ø291
Michaël Borremans290241øøøø
Miquel Barceló291øøøøø
Rineke Dijkstra292287270260271258
Don van Vliet293292299274øø
Edouard Lefevre294øøøøø
Ronald Ventura295øøøøø
Bill Henson296øø280øø
Hans Hartung297ø265233289220
JR298ø274øøø
Philip Guston299295øøøø
Ben Nicholson300øøøøø