Timeline

1979
Born in Ichenhausen, Bavaria, Germany
2004
Schweizer Cumpana Scholarship for Painting, Bucharest
2001–2006
Studied at the Universität der Künste Berlin under Prof. Leiko Ikemura
2005–2006
Master student under Leiko Ikemura at the UdK Berlin
2007
Guest Artist in Printmaking, University of Texas, Austin, USA
2008
Yozo Hamaguchi 100th Anniversary International Print Competition and Exhibition, Museum Hamaguchi Yozo: Yamasa Collection (MHYYC), Tokyo, Japan
2009
First Prize at the Graphic-Triennale, Brunssum, Netherlands
2009
1. Preis der Grafik-Triennale, Brunssum / 1st price of Grafik-Triennale, Brunssum
2010
Winner Horst Janssen Graphic Arts Award
2011
Gewinner / Winner Horst-Janssen Grafikpreis, Oldenburg
2013
EHF 2010 Preis Konrad Adenauer Stiftung / EHF 2010 Award KAS

Exhibitions

2014
Drawings and Etchings, Galerie Kornfeld, Berlin
2014
Wings of Desire – Himmel über Berlin, Sophie Weise @ blank_space gallery, Sydney
2014
Proof It – Druckgrafik im Spannungsfeld zeitgenössischer Kunst, Städtische Galerie Wolfsburg
2014
EHF 2010 – Benefitausstellung, Akademie der Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung, Berlin
2013
Michael Wutz, Galerie Klaus Gerrit Friese, Stuttgart (solo)
2013
The Living Dead - Glue@StudioGalerie, Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin
2013
Moral, XIX. ROHKUNSTBAU, Schloss Roskow
2013
Berlin.Status [2], Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
2013
EHF 2010 – Benefitausstellung, Akademie der Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung, Berlin
2012
David Schutter, Michael Wutz, Leon Golub, Aurel Scheibler, Berlin
2011
Horst-Janssen Museum, Oldenburg (solo)
2011
DEAD_Lines. Der Tod in Kunst-Medien-Alltag, Galerie der Stadt Remscheid
2011
Zeitenwende, Saluting the End, JAUS, Los Angeles
2011
Der Letzte macht das Licht aus, Freies Museum, Berlin
2011
Alptraum / Nightmare, The Company, Los Angeles
2011
Alptraum / Nightmare, Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin
2011
Alptraum / Nightmare, Cell London
2010
Crefelder Gesellschaft für Venezianische Malerei, Galerie Börgmann, Krefeld
2010
UM Festival für Zeitgenössische Kunst, Gerswalde
2010
Art Film Program, Art Basel
2010
Waking the Dead, Autocenter, Berlin
2010
Tales, Lies and Exaggerations, Aurel Scheibler, Berlin (solo)
2010
New Positions, Art Cologne 2010, Cologne
2010
Narcoleptica, Galerie Friese, Stuttgart, Germany (solo)
2010
Art Film Program, Art Basel
2009
Shadow/Existence, ScheiblerMitte, Berlin
2009
George says, no martini, no party! (Taken for Stranger Special), Appartament, Berlin
2009
Paper Rules, Apartment Draschan, Vienna
2008
Galerie Gerken, Berlin (solo)
2008
Apocalyptic Landscapes, Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam
2008
Ghettobird, Berlin
2008
International Printgraphic Triennale, KV Frechen, Cologne
2008
30 gegen 3000000, Bielefeld, Germany
2007
Silver Lining Flat Lining, Volitant Gallery, Austin, TX, USA (solo)
2007
Berlin Noir, curated by Felix Ensslin, Perry Rubinstein Gallery, NY, USA
2007
Sputnik I ,Galerie Claudius, Hamburg
2007
Leiko Ikemura und ihre Meisterschüler, Baden Baden
2006
Limbus Land, Galerie Gerken, Berlin (solo)
2006
RIO, Artnews Projects, Berlin
2005
Immer nur das Eine, Galerie Asperger, Berlin
2005
Grafikpodium V – Dialog, Verein Berliner Grafikfreunde e.V., Berlin
2005
Drei junge Berliner Künstler, Galerie Gerken, Berlin
2005
Impact, Universität der Künste, Berlin
2003
Druckart, Haus am Kleistpark, Kulturamt Schöneberg, Berlin
2001
Zwischen Tür und Engel, Klasse Ikemura, Zionskirche, Berlin