artnet Calendar   |  Galleries
 
 

September 2013
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          
             
2012  2013  2014





 
GalleriesAuctions

view bydayweekmonth
previous week  week of 9/1/2013  next week
Sunday, September 1, 2013
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Uno Langmann Limited Fine Art
(Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
Al Fresco
Baker Sponder Gallery
(Boca Raton, Florida, USA)
Dan Christensen
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Art Consultant Mosto & Rojas Arte
(Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Paco Rodríguez Ortega: Seres Alados
Mayoral Galeria d’Art
(Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain)
Tàpies, a retrospective, 2013
JoAnne Artman Gallery
(Laguna Beach, California, USA)
The Jane & Jana Show: Featuring Mixed Media Artist Jane Maxwell and Fine Art Photographer Jana Cruder
Monday, September 2, 2013
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
LAMB Arts Either Side Of The Divide
Galerie Tanit
(Munich, Germany)
Untitled: A Group Show (Beyrouth)
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
LEVY Galerie
(Hamburg, Germany)
Allen Jones: Neue Arbeiten
Tuesday, September 3, 2013
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Chemould Prescott Road
(Mumbai, Maharashtra, India)
50 years of Contemporary Art: Subject of Death
Manny Silverman Gallery
(Los Angeles, California, USA)
AUTUMN ABSTRACTION
Baudoin Lebon
(Paris, France)
Francis Limérat, Bhrigu Sharma et Carla Talopp 'Lignes'
New York Academy of Art
(New York, New York, USA)
New York Academy of Art 2013 Fellows Exhibition
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Driscoll Babcock Galleries
(New York, New York, USA)
Harriet Bart: Locus
Blindspot Gallery
(Hong Kong, China)
Ho Siu Nam, South: Every Daily
Skot Foreman Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
José PASCUAL Hijuelos: "New Works"
Sikkema Jenkins & Co
(New York, New York, USA)
Lam Tung-pang: Ghost - Disappeared Hong Kong Art (1): 90s, Kurt Chan
Sikkema Jenkins & Co
(New York, New York, USA)
Leslie Hewitt
Galerie Karsten Greve, Paris
(Paris, France)
Raúl Illarramendi - Drawing from Nature
Bortolami
(New York, New York, USA)
Scott King: A Balloon for America
Etherton Gallery
(Tucson, Arizona, USA)
Standing Ovations @ Temple Gallery
Hosfelt Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Stefan Kürten: Tonight and the Beautiful Future
White Cube
(London, United Kingdom)
Theaster Gates. My Back, My Wheel and My Will (São Paulo)
Wednesday, September 4, 2013
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Cardi Gallery
(Lucca, Italy)
Art Rio 2013
Galerie Crone
(Berlin, Germany)
ArtRio
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Krobath
(Vienna, Austria)
Eva Kotátková / Jiří Kovanda - Hanging Sleeves, Hiding Hands (Vienna)
Beaux Arts
(London, United Kingdom)
TREE
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Meyer Kainer
(Vienna, Austria)
Heimo Zobernig
Galerie Matignon
(Paris, France)
Hommage à Jansem
Osborne Samuel
(London, United Kingdom)
John Blackburn: A Decade of Evolution
Zeno X Gallery
(Antwerp, Belgium)
Michaël Borremans: The people form the future are not to be trusted
Gallery Paule Anglim
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Pamela Wilson-Ryckman: GPS
Scott Richards Contemporary Art
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Patrick Hughes: DECEPTIVESPECTIVE
Sprüth Magers Berlin London
(Berlin, Germany)
Rosemarie Trockel, Sprüth Magers London
Stephen Friedman Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Stephan Balkenhol
Flowers
(London, United Kingdom)
Tom Phillips
Gallery Paule Anglim
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Xiaoze Xie: Transience
Thursday, September 5, 2013
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Monica De Cardenas
(Milan, Italy)
Art Rio
Blain|Southern
(London, United Kingdom)
Art Rio 2013
Victoria Miro Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Art Rio 2013
Galeria Fortes Vilaça
(São Paulo, Brazil)
ArtRio 2013
Galeria Arte Raquel Arnaud
(São Paulo, Brazil)
ArtRio 2013
SIM Galeria
(Curitiba, Brazil)
ArtRio 2013
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Sundaram Tagore Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Beyond Canvas: Paintings on Paper and Metal by Sohan Qadri & Nathan Slate Joseph (New York)
Tibor de Nagy Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Biala and Brustlein
Leila Heller Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Calligraffiti 1984/2013
Jenkins Johnson Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Fluid
De Primi Fine Art SA
(Lugano, Switzerland)
Francesco Vella & Silvano Repetto: Recent Works
The Gallery of African Art
(London, United Kingdom)
GAFRA presents: 'POP-UP AFRICA' with Nike Art Gallery, Lagos
Scream
(London, United Kingdom)
Shane McAdams & Caroline Jane Harris – Hand to Earth
Shirin Art Gallery
(Teheran, Iran)
Shirin Gallery NY
Westwood Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Skull Cycles: Greg Petan and Josh Hadar
Michael Werner Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Tumescence: Peter Doig, Sigmar Polke, Peter Saul, Michael Williams
Galerie Clemens Gunzer
(Zurich, Switzerland)
White House
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Art Now NY
(New York, New York, USA)
333 Portraits on the Devil’s Toilet Paper
DIE GALERIE
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
ASGER JORN
DC Moore Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Barbara Takenaga: New Paintings
Bernard Jacobson Graphics
(London, United Kingdom)
Ben Nicholson: Lyric and Line
Kukje Gallery
(Seoul, South Korea)
Bharti Kher 'Anomalies'
John Berggruen Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Chuck Close: Important Works on Paper from the Past Forty Years
Galerie Barbara von Stechow
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
David FeBland: City Secrets
Haines Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
David Maisel: Mining
Galerie Hans Mayer
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
desaströses Ich
Galerie Gmurzynska
(Zug, Switzerland)
Fernando Botero - It is All About Volume
Galerie Wild
(Muehlhausen, Germany)
Frank Stella: Malerei, Collage, Graphik
Galerie Wild
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Frank Stella: Malerei, Collage, Graphik (Zürich)
Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe
(New York, New York, USA)
GENE DAVIS
Scott Nichols Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
George Tice: The Photographer's Photographer
Galerie Richard
(New York, New York, USA)
Halong Series
Bridgette Mayer Gallery
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
In the Vault Room: A Leopard Doesn’t Change Her Spots by Stuart Netsky
Kim Foster Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Jacques Roch:The Kiss and the Castle
Ayyam Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Khaled Takreti: Complete Freedom
Gallery Wendi Norris
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Laurel Roth: Flight of the Dodo
John Berggruen Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Linda Ridgway: The Grand Anonymous
Axel Vervoordt Gallery
(Antwerp, Belgium)
Lucia Bru: Aucune Ombre
Praxis
(New York, New York, USA)
MARIA BERRIO: Dream Gardens,
Lori Bookstein Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Mark Strand: Collages
Galerie Thomas Schulte
(Berlin, Germany)
Michael Müller
Catto Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Nicholas Verrall
Lori Bookstein Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Paul Resika: 1947-48
JanKossen Contemporary
(Basel, Switzerland)
Peter Bynum: Illuminated Paintings
Carroll and Sons
(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Rania Matar: L'Enfant-Femme
Tibor de Nagy Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Robert Kulicke: Paintings and Works on Paper 1959-1969
Pace/MacGill Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Robert Rauschenberg and Photography
Elizabeth Harris Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
ron milewicz: the soul exceeds its circumstances
Von Lintel Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Rosemarie Fiore
Kim Foster Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Susan Chrysler White: Medusa
Bridgette Mayer Gallery
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Tim McFarlene: Presence
Gallery Wendi Norris
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Tomoko Konoike: Earthshine
Art Beatus
(Hong Kong, China)
Wang Xun-liang 'Asura' (Hong Kong)
Galerie Sfeir-Semler
(Hamburg, Germany)
Yto Barrada: La courte échelle (Räuberleiter), Hamburg
Friday, September 6, 2013
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
ARNDT
(Berlin, Germany)
BERLIN MASTERS 2013
Craig F. Starr Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
British Linocuts of the Grosvenor School
Susan Powell Fine Art
(Madison, Connecticut, USA)
Crossroads
Real to Abstract
Locks Gallery
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Eve Sussman | Simon Lee: A Side Window
Allan Stone Projects
(New York, New York, USA)
Fall Selections
Sies + Höke Galerie
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Group show by Henning Strassburger: The Digital Divide
ModernMasters Fine Art/Long-Sharp Gallery
(Indianapolis, Indiana, USA)
Icons and Irony: Exhibited in Long-Sharp Gallery featuring the works of Pablo Picasso, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Banksy, Robert Indiana, David Kramer, and Russell Young
ModernMasters Fine Art/Long-Sharp Gallery
(Indianapolis, Indiana, USA)
Icons and Irony: Exhibited in Long-Sharp Gallery featuring the works of Pablo Picasso, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Banksy, Robert Indiana, David Kramer, and Russell Young
Xavier Hufkens
(Brussels, Belgium)
Tim Rollins and K.O.S.: The Time Machine
Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner KG
(Berlin, Germany)
Willi Baumeister: Gemälde, Zeichnungen / Rudolf Belling: Skulpturen. Berlin,
Galerie naechst St. Stephan
(Vienna, Austria)
Word + Work
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Max Hetzler
(Berlin, Germany)
André Butzer (Wedding)
Goya Contemporary & Goya-Girl Press
(Baltimore, Maryland, USA)
Ann Hamilton: near.away
LewAllen Galleries
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Bernard Chaet: Songs of Joy (Memorial Exhibition)
Galerie Krinzinger
(Vienna, Austria)
Bernd Oppl: Spatial Distortion
Galerie Agnès Monplaisir
(Paris, France)
Candida Romero 'Little Girls'
Xavier Hufkens
(Brussels, Belgium)
Danh Vo: New Sculptures
Galerie Christian Lethert
(Cologne, Germany)
Daniel Lergon: Potential Eisen
Locks Gallery
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Elizabeth Osborne: Luminous Gestures, New Paintings
The Fine Art Society Contemporary
(London, United Kingdom)
Emily Young: We Are Stone's Children
Galerie Buchholz
(Cologne, Germany)
Florian Pumhösl (Neven-DuMont-Straße 17 & Elisenstraße 4-6, 50667 Cologne)
Japan Art - Galerie Friedrich Müller
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Frühe Keramik, Lacke und Kalligrafie
Servando Galeria de Arte
(Habana, Cuba)
Glauber Ballestero: SPIN ENCUBA, APPALOOSA
Galerie Krinzinger
(Vienna, Austria)
Goran Petercol: The Same
Scream
(London, United Kingdom)
'Hand to Earth', a two-person exhibition featuring Caroline Jane Harris & Shane McAdams
Tepper Takayama Fine Arts
(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Homage to Dudley
Galerie Greta Meert
(Brussels, Belgium)
Iñaki Bonillas 'DETAIL'
Galerie Bugdahn und Kaimer
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Ingolf Timpner: Human Condition
Jackson Fine Art
(Atlanta, Georgia, USA)
Jack Spencer: Beyond the Surface
Jeannette Montgomery Barron: Scene
Maureen Paley
(London, United Kingdom)
JAMES WELLING
Galerie Nichido
(Tokyo, Japan)
Jean-Luc Moerman: transgenerationconnection (nichido contemporary art)
The Fine Art Society Contemporary
(London, United Kingdom)
John McLean - Another Light: Prairie Journey
Galerie Filles du Calvaire
(Paris, France)
Katinka Lampe 'Wannabe'
Galerie Brigitte Schenk
(Cologne, Germany)
Klaus Fritze: Arboretum
Galerie Clara Maria Sels
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Lars Teichmann: A painter
Galerie Karsten Greve, Cologne
(Cologne, Germany)
Leiko Ikemura: oro y plata
June Kelly Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
LeRoy Henderson: Fantasy & Reality, Photography
George Adams Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
LESLEY DILL: Sculptures and Editioned Works, 1993-2013
Timothy Taylor Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Liliane Tomasko: Vestige
Galerie Rupert Pfab
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Lucile Desamory: der Drall
Robert Mann Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Mary Mattingly: House and Universe
Ota Fine Arts
(Singapore, Singapore)
Masanori Handa: nakakiyo no entakukei
Galerie Voss
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Matthias Danberg - Inventory by Appropriation
Galerie Boisserée, J. & W. Boisserée GmbH
(Cologne, Germany)
Max Ernst
Ikkan Art International
(Singapore, Singapore)
Mikito Ozeki: Paper Cut Works
Galerie Lelong - New York
(New York, New York, USA)
Nalini Malani: In Search of Vanished Blood
Galerie Heinz Holtmann
(Cologne, Germany)
Paul Schwer - Split Decision
Galerie Filles du Calvaire
(Paris, France)
Paz Corona 'Ulysse, c’est moi'
Carl Solway Gallery
(Cincinnati, Ohio, USA)
PETER HALLEY, Prints & Editions: 25 Years
Galerie Urs Meile, Beijing-Lucerne
(Lucerne, Switzerland)
Qiu Shihua: New Works (Lucerne)
Galerie Greta Meert
(Brussels, Belgium)
Robert Barry
LewAllen Galleries
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Ronnie Landfield: After the Rain
| PRISKA PASQUER
(Cologne, Germany)
Rudolf Bonvie: Dialog
Shirin Art Gallery
(Teheran, Iran)
Saghar Massoudi
MARTIN ASBAEK GALLERY
(Copenhagen, Denmark)
Søren Martinsen: De Mina
Peyton Wright Gallery
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Stanton Macdonald-Wright: Homage to Color
GALLERY FIFTY ONE
(Antwerp, Belgium)
Steve McCurry | Eye Witness
INCEPTION Gallery
(Paris, France)
Suling Wang
Sies + Höke Galerie
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Thomas Kiesewetter: Fugit Amor
Konrad Fischer Galerie
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Thomas Ruff: New Works (Düsseldorf)
AEROPLASTICS Contemporary
(Brussels, Belgium)
Tracey Snelling: Everything is Everything
Galerie Thomas Zander
(Cologne, Germany)
Trevor Paglen
Vanguard Gallery
(Shanghai, China)
Zhang Lehua: The World's Longing for Lushan
Saturday, September 7, 2013
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Max Hetzler
(Berlin, Germany)
Albert Oehlen, Markus Oehlen, Joyce Pensato, Matthias Schaufler, John Sparagana, Rebecca Warren (Goethestr.)
dnj Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Claude Cahun and After
Deborah Colton Gallery
(Houston, Texas, USA)
Collective Identity
Barbara Wien Wilma Lukatsch
(Berlin, Germany)
how to write II
McClain Gallery
(Houston, Texas, USA)
More Than A Likeness
Galerie Paris-Beijing
(Brussels, Belgium)
New Photography in Korea - Group Show (Brussels)
Galerie Michael Schultz
(Berlin, Germany)
Römer + Römer: Sambòdromo
Skidmore Contemporary Art
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Still Summer: Works by Gallery Artists
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Max Hetzler
(Berlin, Germany)
Albert Oehlen: Interieurs (Bleibtreustr.)
Leslie Sacks Contemporary
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Alex Weinstein
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Alfonso Ossorio: Blood Lines, 1949-1953
Esther Schipper
(Berlin, Germany)
Ari Benjamin Meyers
William Campbell Contemporary Art, Inc.
(Fort Worth, Texas, USA)
Benito Huerta: September Song
Galerie Koch
(Hannover, Germany)
Daniela Gullotta: Verlassenes Deutschland
Brian Gross Fine Art
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Ed Moses: Yesterday's Tomorrow
Alpha Gallery
(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Elizabeth Livingston: Gardens and Rooms
Galerie Xippas
(Paris, France)
Farah Atassi
Mayberry Fine Art
(Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Hashim Hannoon: Vibrant City
Ronald Feldman Fine Arts
(New York, New York, USA)
Heather Cassils: Body of Work
Beck & Eggeling
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Heribert C. Ottersbach 'Bilder aus dem Proberaum. Frühe Arbeiten der 80er Jahre'
Pékin Fine Arts
(Beijing, China)
Huang Zhiyang: Zoon - Dreamscape
Belgravia Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Jan Coutts
Michael Werner Kunsthandel
(Cologne, Germany)
Jeff Cowen: Photography
Shoshana Wayne Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Jeffrey Gibson: The Spirits Refuse Without A Body
Galerie Daniel Templon
(Paris, France)
Jitish Kallat 'The Hour of the Day of the Month of the Season'
Galerie Wilma Tolksdorf
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Johanna Diehl: Eurotopians
Japan Art - Galerie Friedrich Müller
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Koichi Nasu: Arbeiten von 1979 - 2001
Galerie LEO.COPPI
(Berlin, Germany)
Leo.Coppi Souterrain: Emmanuel P. Guiragossian
Laleh June Galerie
(Basel, Switzerland)
Lori Hersberger 'Mystery Poster'
Galerie Poll
(Berlin, Germany)
Maina-Miriam Munsky: Die Angst wegmalen
Caldwell Snyder Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Marta Penter: Seeing and Being Seen
Anne Mosseri-Marlio Galerie
(Basel, Switzerland)
Meg Webster
Andrea Rosen Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Michael Raedecker: tour
Andrea Rosen Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Michael St. John: Country Life
Merry Karnowsky Gallery
(Los Angeles, California, USA)
Nicola Verlato: Pagan Pop
Caleb Brown: A Modern World
Tony Wuethrich Galerie
(Basel, Switzerland)
NOORI LEE - Premonition
Galerie Diehl
(Berlin, Germany)
Olga Chernysheva 'Person protected by drawing'
Galerie Richard
(Paris, France)
PARIS: Sven-Ole Frahm A Hole in the Wall is Nothing to Worry About: Part II
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Phil Collins
Galerie LEO.COPPI
(Berlin, Germany)
Reinhard Stangl: Sinkflug
Galerie Kornfeld
(Berlin, Germany)
ROBERT FRY
Galerie Karsten Greve, Paris
(Paris, France)
Robert Polidori: La Mémoire des Murs
Annet Gelink Gallery
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Roger Hiorns
Galerie Scheffel
(Bad Homburg, Germany)
Sui Jianguo
Ruth Bachofner Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Trang Lê: Threads
Ruth Bachofner Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Trygve Faste: Lightspeed
Galerie Michael Schultz
(Berlin, Germany)
Udo Nöger: be water (schultz contemporary)