artnet Calendar   |  Galleries
 
 

October 2011
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
2010  2011  2012





 
GalleriesAuctions

view bydayweekmonth
previous week  week of 10/23/2011  next week
Sunday, October 23, 2011
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Michael Ingbar Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Best of Christopher Burkett, through February 17, 2012
Monday, October 24, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galeri Zilberman
(Istanbul, Turkey)
Three Apples Fell from the Sky
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Lebriz.com
(Istanbul, Turkey)
Yigit Yazici - Paintings
Tuesday, October 25, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Gallery Naruyama
(Tokyo, Japan)
Wood Sculpture, Oil Painting, Japanese Painting, Pencil Drawing, Photography
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
bitforms gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Claudia Hart: When A Rose is Not a Rose
Marian Goodman Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Eija-Liisa Ahtila
John Berggruen Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Richard Serra: Works on Paper
Wednesday, October 26, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Michelle Rosenfeld Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Light, Figure, Form
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galería Fúcares
(Madrid, Spain)
Andrei Roiter 'My profession is to be Andrei Roiter'
AB Gallery Barbara Belin 'Beyond Nature' (Zurich)
Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Edward Burtynsky: Dryland Farming
AB Gallery Jun Azumatei ' I still haven´t found what I'm looking for' (AB Projects Zurich)
The Elkon Gallery, Inc.
(New York, New York, USA)
Lluís Lleó: Recent Paintings and Works on Paper
Thursday, October 27, 2011
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Carolina Nitsch Contemporary Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Carsten Höller: Birds and Mushrooms
Howard Greenberg Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Edward Burtynsky
Marlborough Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Fernando Botero / Via Crucis: The Passion of the Christ
Galería Javier López
(Madrid, Spain)
Francesco Clemente: JK’s Walk
De Buck Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Hans Kotter: Light Sensitive
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
JACK STRANGE: Deep Down, Gallery 2
Robert Mann Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Jeff Brouws: The Machine In The Garden: Recent Photographs 2009-2011
Cristin Tierney
(New York, New York, USA)
Jorge Tacla: Altered Remains
Galerie Barbara von Stechow
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Justine Otto: helter skelter
Lehmann Maupin
(New York, New York, USA)
Klara Kristalova Sounds of Dogs and Youth · 540 W. 26th Street
FreedmanArt
(New York, New York, USA)
Lee Bontecou, Recent Work: Sculpture and Drawing
Kent Fine Art LLC
(New York, New York, USA)
Llyn Foulkes: Bloody Heads
Mary Ryan Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
May Stevens: One Plus or Minus one
Peter Sís: The Conference of the Birds
Jason Jacques Inc.
(New York, New York, USA)
Michael Geertsen: We Come in Peace
Axel Vervoordt Gallery
(Antwerp, Belgium)
Sadaharu Horio 'Atarimae-no-koto'
Mitchell-Innes & Nash
(New York, New York, USA)
Sarah Braman: Yours
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
UTA BARTH, Gallery 1
David Krut Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Whitney McVeigh: Dialogue
Kwai Fung Hin Art Gallery
(Hong Kong, China)
XUE SONG Piercing Through History and The Fashions -- A Retrospective from 1988 to 2011
Friday, October 28, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Karsten Greve, Cologne
(Cologne, Germany)
Brassaï - Dubuffet
Pace Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Burning, Bright: A Short History of the Light Bulb
Hakgojae Gallery
(Seoul, South Korea)
collection
Galerie Ute Parduhn
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
'Figures in Space'
Opus Art Ltd
(Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
Fresh Cream
Galerie Fahnemann
(Berlin, Germany)
Künstler der Galerie (Fahnemann Projects)
Atrium Gallery
(Saint Louis, Missouri, USA)
Silver: 25th Anniversary Exhibition
Grieder Contemporary
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Start. Reloaded (Zurich)
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Esther Schipper
(Berlin, Germany)
AA Bronson 'Queer Spirits and other Invocations'
Galleri Bo Bjerggaard
(Copenhagen, Denmark)
Adam Adach – Cease-fire
Galerie Andres Thalmann
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Barbara Ellmerer 'Bio - Fiction'
Zane Bennett Contemporary Art
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Bruce Dorfman: Recent Work in Combined Media & Rachel Stevens: Whether
Art Statements
(Hong Kong, China)
Erwin Olaf
Galerie Crone
(Berlin, Germany)
First Floor: Marcel Odenbach - Sportbefreit
Galerie Crone
(Berlin, Germany)
Ground Floor: Peter Miller - Sleight
Pace Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Hiroshi Sugimoto: Surface of the Third Order
Galerie Andrea Caratsch
(Zurich, Switzerland)
John Armleder, "I'm Late, I'm Late, I'm Running for a Date"
Andrea Rosen Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
LLYN FOULKES
Galerie Rüdiger Schöttle
(Munich, Germany)
Ludger Gerdes
Galerie Jamileh Weber
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Manon
Christophe Guye Galerie
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Michael Wolf: Life in cities
Matthew Marks Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Nan Goldin: Scopophilia
Jerome Zodo Contemporary
(Milan, Italy)
New happening by JAŠA
Galerie f5,6
(Munich, Germany)
Olaf Otto Becker: Under The Nordic Light. A Journey through Time 1999-2011
Sean Kelly Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Rebecca Horn: Ravens Gold Rush
Matteo Lampertico - Arte Antica e Moderna
(Milan, Italy)
Tancredi: 'natura e spazio. Opere dal 1955 al 1957'
Xavier Hufkens
(Brussels, Belgium)
Thierry De Cordier
Galerie Lelong - New York
(New York, New York, USA)
Yoko Ono: UNCURSED
Saturday, October 29, 2011
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Galerie Barbara von Stechow
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
ART.FAIR
Galerie Rainer Klimczak
(Viersen, Germany)
ART.FAIR 21, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Fabian und Claude Walter Galerie
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Abstraction & Illusion
Peter Blum
(New York, New York, USA)
Kindred Spirits: Native American Influences on 20th Century Art
Hammer Galleries
(New York, New York, USA)
Modern Masters – Paris and Beyond
VENEKLASEN/WERNER
(Berlin, Germany)
The Joy of Pleasure
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Krobath
(Vienna, Austria)
Dominik Lang 'Private Collections' (Berlin)
Torch Gallery
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Eldon Garnet 'Proudly Insincere'
Leslie Sacks Contemporary
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Guy Dill: A 1970's Dialogue with Materials
Ferrin Gallery
(Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA)
Hannah Niswonger, Farm to Table: New Animal Pots
Galerie Sfeir-Semler
(Hamburg, Germany)
HIROYUKI MASUYAMA 'Kaleidoskop'
Mark Moore Gallery
(Culver City, California, USA)
Jeremy Fish
Kenichi Yokono
Rise of the Underground
| Priska Pasquer
(Cologne, Germany)
Leiko Ikemura 'Fire & Flame'
Art Forum Ute Barth
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Matis Reinhardt 'Vulcanos'
Pucker Gallery
(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Phase Transformations, New Work by Mark Davis
Davis & Langdale Company, Inc.
(New York, New York, USA)
SHARON ETGAR: COLLAGE
ACA Galleries, est. 1932
(New York, New York, USA)
Theodoros Stamos, Evidence of Wonder: A Survey 1940s – 1990s
Pucker Gallery
(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Through the Looking Glass, The Art of Roger Bowman
Davis & Langdale Company, Inc.
(New York, New York, USA)
VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPHS: WILSON A. BENTLEY (1865-1931) and CHARLES JONES (1866-1959):