Search the whole artnet database
  artnet Calendar   |  Galleries
 
 

October 2011
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
2010  2011  2012





 
GalleriesAuctions

view bydayweekmonth
previous week  week of 10/9/2011  next week
Sunday, October 09, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Ludorff
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Meisterwerke des Expressionismus
Monday, October 10, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galerie AM PARK
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Art@Hilton - 2012 Permanent exhibition
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Häusler Contemporary
(Munich, Germany)
Keith Sonnier: Modern Relic and Selected Works (Munich)
Maureen Paley
(London, United Kingdom)
Rebecca Warren: Come Helga, This Is No Place For Us II
Tuesday, October 11, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Caldwell Snyder Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Recent Sculptures by Julie Speidel
Galerie St. Etienne
(New York, New York, USA)
THE LADY AND THE TRAMP: Images of Women in Austrian and German Art
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galerie & Edition Bode
(Nuremberg, Germany)
Herbert Maier - Malerei
Art Projects International
(New York, New York, USA)
IL LEE: Monoprints, Editions and Paintings
Adam Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Julio Rondo: ‘Miles from Here’
Driscoll Babcock Galleries
(New York, New York, USA)
Marylyn Dintenfass, Souped Up / Tricked Out
Bernard Jacobson Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Robert Motherwell: Works on Paper (London)
Wednesday, October 12, 2011
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
gabrielle ammann // gallery
(Cologne, Germany)
PAD London
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Mineta Fine Art
(Brussels, Belgium)
'Feuilles Intimes' Paula Rego, Kiki Smith, Pierre Klossowski, Co Westerik, Denyse Willem
Allegro Galería
(Panama City, Panama)
Periplos - 20 cumpleaños
All Visual Arts
(London, United Kingdom)
Vanitas: The Transcience of Earthly Pleasures
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
James Hyman
(London, United Kingdom)
Anna Fox: RESORT
Pilar Corrias
(London, United Kingdom)
Charles Avery ‘Place de la Révolution'
Galerie Tamenaga
(Paris, France)
Chen Jiang-Hong
Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney - Cologne
(Sydney, Australia)
Chun, Kwang-Young: AGGREGATIONS - Recent Works (Sydney)
Victoria Miro Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Doug Aitken
James Hyman
(London, United Kingdom)
Eugène Atget: Selected Works
Acquavella Galleries
(New York, New York, USA)
Georges Braque: Pioneer of Modernism
Timothy Taylor Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Josephine Meckseper
James Hyman
(London, United Kingdom)
Lynne Cohen: There's Always Something
Victoria Miro Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Maria Nepomuceno: The Force
Robilant & Voena
(London, United Kingdom)
MORANDI: STILL LIFE
Andipa Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Morphoses: David Roux-Fouillet
Blain|Southern
(London, United Kingdom)
Rachel Howard: Folie à Deux
Camilla Grimaldi
(London, United Kingdom)
Roy Arden: 'The Homosexual Who Wrecked an Empire'
Galleri K
(Oslo, Norway)
Svein Bolling: Cane Domini
Victoria Miro Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Tal R: Science Fiction
Robilant & Voena
(London, United Kingdom)
WIM DELVOYE
Thursday, October 13, 2011
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Galerie Barbara Weiss
(Berlin, Germany)
Frieze Art Fair
Campoli Presti
(London, United Kingdom)
Frieze Art Fair, London
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Scheffel
(Bad Homburg, Germany)
Bildhauer-Zeichnungen
Gallery Hyundai
(Seoul, Korea (South))
In the Heat of the Sun
Pearl Lam Galleries
(Shanghai, China)
JANUARY 4th
Elizabeth Moss Gallery
(Falmouth, Maine, USA)
Lori Ingraham: Foliage & Harry Nadler (1930-1990): Sightings
Bertrand Delacroix Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Ouattara Watts and Katy Schimert
Herbert Arnot, Inc ~ Arnot Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Save the Date!
FAURSCHOU FOUNDATION
(Copenhagen, Denmark)
Works from the Collection (Beijing)
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Jacques Dupres Collection in collaboration with Olyvia Fine Art
(London, United Kingdom)
AI WEIWEI “FAIRYTALE - 1001 CHAIRS”
DC Moore Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Alexi Worth: Show of Hands
Galerie Lelong - Paris
(Paris, France)
Arnulf Rainer 'Œuvres sur papier 1966-2010'
Denise Bibro Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Audrey Ushenko: Fête Champêtre
DC Moore Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Barbara Takenaga: New Paintings
Larsen Gallery
(Scottsdale, Arizona, USA)
Candice Eisenfeld: Learning to Fly - Wise Women Learn from Birds
Rosenbaum Contemporary
(Boca Raton, Florida, USA)
Dirk de Bruycker
Gerald Peters Gallery, NY
(New York, New York, USA)
Doris Downes: The Death of Medea by Belladonna While Dreaming of Orchids
Galerie Lelong - Paris
(Paris, France)
Emilio Perez 'Rivers always meet the sea'
Barbara Mathes Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Enrico Castellani: Silver and White
Ana Tzarev New York
(New York, New York, USA)
Impressions from Monet's Garden
Sundaram Tagore Gallery
(Beverly Hills, California, USA)
Joan Vennum | There, From Here (Beverly Hills)
All Visual Arts
(London, United Kingdom)
Jonathan Wateridge: Mittelland
Galerie Filles du Calvaire
(Paris, France)
Karen Knorr 'Transmigrations : India Song et Villa Savoye'
Bruce Silverstein
(New York, New York, USA)
Larry Silver: New Vision
Opera Gallery
(Paris, France)
'Lita Cabellut / Coco Chanel' (Opera Gallery Paris)
Von Lintel Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Lowell Boyers: What We Long to Know
Cheryl Hazan Contemporary Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Madeline Denaro: Between
Gallery Hyundai
(Seoul, Korea (South))
Manière-noir: Gray Zing (京)
Ricco/Maresca
(New York, New York, USA)
MARTÍN RAMÍREZ: LANDSCAPES
Ben Brown Fine Arts
(London, United Kingdom)
NABIL NAHAS (Ben Brown Fine Arts, London)
Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe
(New York, New York, USA)
Rebecca Campbell "A Wolf in Sheep's Clothing"
Praxis
(New York, New York, USA)
Sol Aramendi, Antonia A. Perez and Lina Puerta: Heart Beats
Elizabeth Harris Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Susan Leopold: Interiors Disrupted
Bertrand Delacroix Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Sweeet by Luisa Caldwell, BDG Project Space
Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe
(New York, New York, USA)
Thomas Burke "A Smooth Optimism"
Galerie Jeanne-Bucher / Jaeger Bucher
(Paris, France)
Yang Jiechang 'Tale of the 11th day' (Galerie Jeanne Bucher / Galerie Jaeger Bucher)
Friday, October 14, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Lyle O. Reitzel
(Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)
“Super/Heavy” con Marcos Lopez y Dalton Gata
Galerie der Moderne Stefan Vogdt
(Munich, Germany)
Fashion Design & Photography: Armin Zogbaum, Julia Pelzer
Galerie Di Meo
(Paris, France)
XXL
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galleri Bo Bjerggaard
(Copenhagen, Denmark)
A K Dolven – vertical on my own
Wetterling Gallery
(Stockholm, Sweden)
Amy Simon: The way of nature. The way of grace (Stockholm)
Danese Corey
(New York, New York, USA)
April Gornik: New Work
Hachmeister Galerie
(Münster, Germany)
Christoph Worringer: Subject of the artist
Galerie Kamel Mennour
(Paris, France)
Claude Lévêque 'Basse Tension'
Susan Powell Fine Art
(Madison, Connecticut, USA)
Dennis Sheehan: New England Light and Seasons
Somerville Manning Gallery
(Greenville, Delaware, USA)
Greg Mort: Day Into Night
Baker Sponder Gallery
(Boca Raton, Florida, USA)
Harald Schmitz-Schmelzer: Science of Color
Christopher Henry Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Hayato Matsushita: American Geomancy
Aaron Payne Fine Art
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Lawrence Calcagno: A Survey of 40 Years of Abstraction
Rudolf Budja Galerie / Artmosphere Galerien GmbH Austria
(Graz, Austria)
Nina Levett 'Round goes square'
Locks Gallery
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Pat Steir: Water and Sand
Christopher Henry Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
PS3*Pedro Sanchez3 Favela Chabola
Locks Gallery
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
Ray K. Metzker | Philadelphia Elusive (1962–2009)
V1 Gallery
(Copenhagen, Denmark)
Wes Lang: Life and how to live it
Richard Levy Gallery
(Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA)
William Betts: Terminal
StolenSpace Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Word To Mother 'Essence Of Adolescence'
Saturday, October 15, 2011
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Bei Der Albertina, Zetter GmbH
(Vienna, Austria)
Josef Hoffmann / Dagobert Peche 'Two Creative Geniuses'
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
INCEPTION Gallery
(Paris, France)
Ahmed Mater
Larry Becker Contemporary Art
(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
ANNA BOGATIN ENDLESS
Nedra Matteucci Galleries
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Evelyn Boren: Luce del Sole
Galerie Karsten Greve, Paris
(Paris, France)
Georgia Russell: Difference and Repetition
Sculpturesite Gallery
(Sonoma, California, USA)
Renaissance – An Exhibition of Monumental Sculptures and Maquettes by Robert Ellison
Galleria Open Art
(Prato, Italy)
Renata Boero: 'Cromogrammi'
Peter Mendenhall Gallery
(Los Angeles, California, USA)
Wayne Littlejohn: Slippery

 


artnet—The Art World Online. ©2014 Artnet Worldwide Corporation. All rights reserved. artnet® is a registered trademark of Artnet Worldwide Corporation, New York, NY, USA.