artnet Calendar   |  Galleries
 
 

January 2014
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
             
2013  2014  2015  





 
GalleriesAuctions

view bydayweekmonth
previous week  week of 1/19/2014  next week
Sunday, January 19, 2014
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Zeno X Gallery
(Antwerp, Belgium)
Johannes Kahrs: Tropical Nights
Zeno X Gallery
(Antwerp, Belgium)
Susan Hartnett
Monday, January 20, 2014
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Chemould Prescott Road
(Mumbai, Maharashtra, India)
Aesthetic Bind: Cabinet Closet Wunderkammer
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Michael Werner
(Märkisch Wilmersdorf, Germany)
Antonius Höckelmann
Tuesday, January 21, 2014
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galerie St. Etienne
(New York, New York, USA)
Modern Furies: The Lessons and Legacy of World War I
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Denis Bloch Fine Art
(Beverly Hills, California, USA)
ALAIN GODON— Solo Exhibition
Galerie Guy Bärtschi
(Carouge, Switzerland)
Cornelia PARKER 'Truth to Materials'
SCHEUBLEIN + BAK
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Michael Reisch
Wednesday, January 22, 2014
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Stephen Ongpin Fine Art
(London, United Kingdom)
Five Centuries of Master Drawings, New York
Richard L. Feigen & Co.
(New York, New York, USA)
Sam Fogg and Richard L. Feigen & Co. present: Wonders of the Medieval World
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
White Cube
(London, United Kingdom)
Darren Almond: To Leave A Light Impression
White Cube
(London, United Kingdom)
Franz Ackermann: 9x9x9
Galerie Meyer Kainer
(Vienna, Austria)
gelatin / gelitin: Die Winter Show
Galerie Meyer Kainer
(Vienna, Austria)
gelitin (Boltenstern.Raum Wien)
White Cube
(London, United Kingdom)
He Xiangyu: Inside the White Cube
Krobath
(Vienna, Austria)
Thomas Baumann: THE BIG WHY (Vienna)
Thursday, January 23, 2014
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Allan Stone Projects
(New York, New York, USA)
Allan Stone Projects’ wunderkammer to focus on ceramicist Dennis Clive at the Metro Show
Contessa Gallery
(West Palm Beach, Florida, USA)
Art Palm Beach
JanKossen Contemporary
(Basel, Switzerland)
Art Palm Beach
Matteo Lampertico - Arte Antica e Moderna
(Milan, Italy)
Arte Fiera 2014 | Bologna
Jerome Zodo Contemporary
(Milan, Italy)
Artefiera Bologna: Art First
Jerald Melberg Gallery
(Charlotte, North Carolina, USA)
The Metro Show
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Brand New Gallery
(Milan, Italy)
GALLERY 1: Shakti
GEMINI G.E.L. at JONI MOISANT WEYL
(New York, New York, USA)
New & Recent Editions
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Alexandre Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Anne Arnold: Drawings
MAM Mario Mauroner Contemporary Art
(Vienna, Austria)
Bertram Hasenauer: Recent Works (Basement)
Peter Blum
(New York, New York, USA)
Daniel Rich: Systematic Anarchy
DIE GALERIE
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
EDUARDO CHILLIDA: Original-Graphiken • Original graphics
Brand New Gallery
(Milan, Italy)
GALLERY 2: Jackie Saccoccio: Portraits
Shirin Art Gallery
(Teheran, Iran)
Hadi Hazavei: The Last Strand
Galerie van de Loo Projekte
(Munich, Germany)
Heimrad Prem: Werke aus der SPUR-Zeit
Galerie naechst St. Stephan
(Vienna, Austria)
Herbert Brandl: Black River Dark Fighters
Galería Cayón
(Madrid, Spain)
Herminio: sucesiones rojas / sucesiones blancas
DIE GALERIE
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
JOSÉ ENGUÍDANOS: Neue Bilder • New Paintings
Sikkema Jenkins & Co
(New York, New York, USA)
JOSEPHINE HALVORSON: Facings
LA Louver Gallery
(Venice, California, USA)
Leon Kossoff: London Landscapes
Alexandre Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Lois Dodd: Recent Paintings
Galería Senda
(Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain)
Martín Chirino: Proyecto Revisiones #8: Sobre la Espiral del Viento y más...
Bernier/Eliades Gallery
(Athens, Greece)
Nikos Navridis
Driscoll Babcock Galleries
(New York, New York, USA)
Seymour Lipton: Structural Metaphors, 1951-1964
Thursday, January 23, 2014
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
UNIX
(New York, New York, USA)
Ingrid Dee Magidson
Friday, January 24, 2014
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Galerie Voss
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Arte Fiera Bologna - Hall 25 / Stand B 31
Moeller Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Master Drawings
Hirschl & Adler Galleries
(New York, New York, USA)
Winter Antiques Show
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Buchmann Galerie
(Berlin, Germany)
Anna & Bernhard Blume: Im Wald
Zane Bennett Contemporary Art
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Under 35: Part II, Works in a variety of media by Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Heidi Brandow, Moira Garcia and Brandee Caoba
Side by Side Gallery Akim Monet GmbH
(Berlin, Germany)
Winter Accrochage 'Women'
Galerie Kornfeld
(Berlin, Germany)
'Works on Paper'
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Purdy Hicks Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Anni Leppälä
gallery SENSEI
(New York, New York, USA)
Athena LaTocha: New Works
Gilman Contemporary
(Ketchum, Idaho, USA)
DEFINED: What We Wear
Offer Waterman & Co
(London, United Kingdom)
Diarmuid Kelley: All Cats Are Grey
Van Doren Waxter
(New York, New York, USA)
Emil Nolde
Abby M. Taylor Fine Art LLC
(Greenwich, Connecticut, USA)
Harry Bertoia: The Sonambients
Victoria Miro Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Isaac Julien: Playtime
Atrium Gallery
(Saint Louis, Missouri, USA)
James Kuiper: Flow
VENEKLASEN/WERNER
(Berlin, Germany)
Jeff Cowen
Barbara Gross Galerie
(Munich, Germany)
Katharina Gaenssler: Bücher
Lisson Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Rashid Rana (Milan)
June Kelly Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Remembering Elizabeth Catlett: Sculpture, Paintings, and Prints
Pilar Corrias
(London, United Kingdom)
Sabine Moritz 'Home'
Saturday, January 25, 2014
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Galerie Fleury
(Paris, France)
BRAFA 2014
Galerie des Modernes
(Paris, France)
BRAFA Art Fair Brussels, Booth 74
Whitford Fine Art
(London, United Kingdom)
BRAFA Brussels Antique & Fine Art Fair: Brussels
Galerie Patrice Trigano
(Paris, France)
Brafa, Tour et Taxis, Bruxelles, Belgique
Elrick-Manley Fine Art, Inc.
(New York, New York, USA)
Master Drawings New York
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Kornfeld
(Berlin, Germany)
Drawings and Etchings
Galerie Filles du Calvaire
(Paris, France)
La femme d'à côté
Sigrid Freundorfer Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Master Drawings in New York 2014
Didier Aaron
(New York, New York, USA)
MASTER DRAWINGS in New York 2014
Barbara Mathes Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Master Drawings New York
Galerie Clemens Gunzer
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Penguins and Polarbears (Kitzbühel)
Danziger Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
The Heart and the Eye: Henri Cartier-Bresson and Robert Frank in the World
Wasserman Projects
(Birmingham, Michigan, USA)
Transform: A State of New Media
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
M+B
(Los Angeles, California, USA)
Alex Prager: Face in the Crowd
Polka Galerie
(Paris, France)
Alexander Gronsky 'Pastoral'
Stephen Bulger Gallery
(Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
ANDRÉ KERTÉSZ: Places and Things
Campoli Presti
(Paris, France)
Blake Rayne: A Moveable Feast - Part V (Paris)
Annet Gelink Gallery
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Ella Reitsma.Snoep: Tell my story, please, and I will live forever (The Bakery)
Galerie LEO.COPPI
(Berlin, Germany)
Harald Metzkes: Bilder von 1956 - 2013. Zum 85. Geburtstag
Danziger Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
HISAJI HARA: After Balthus
Paula Cooper Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Joel Shapiro
Galerie Thomas Zander
(Cologne, Germany)
John McLaughlin
Wasserman Projects
(Birmingham, Michigan, USA)
Lauren Satlowski: Trance
Moeller Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Lyonel Feininger: Precision of Fantasy
Galerie Michael Schultz
(Berlin, Germany)
Nathalia Edenmont: Eden
Annet Gelink Gallery
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Sarah van Sonsbeeck: Mistakes I’ve Made
Galerie Thomas Zander
(Cologne, Germany)
Tod Papageorge: Studio 54 (Second Floor)
Galerie Michael Schultz
(Berlin, Germany)
Urban Hüter: Anthropogenic (schultz contemporary)
Pékin Fine Arts
(Beijing, China)
Yang Dongxue: Regarding the Silent Majority (Hong Kong)