Search the whole artnet database
  artnet Calendar   |  Galleries
 
 

October 2009
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
             
2008  2009  2010





 
GalleriesAuctions

view bydayweekmonth
previous week  week of 10/11/2009  next week
Sunday, October 11, 2009
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Contemporary Fine Arts
(Berlin, Germany)
Georg Baselitz 'Dr. Freud und andere Musik'
Monday, October 12, 2009
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
McNeill Art Group
(Southampton, New York, USA)
Plastic, Rubber + Wood
Tuesday, October 13, 2009
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Turner Carroll Gallery
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
David Linn: New Works
Gallery Delaive
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Walasse Ting 80th Birthday! Walasse Ting and Friends
Wednesday, October 14, 2009
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Carpenters Workshop Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Pavilion of Art and Design
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Edizioni Galleria Colombari
(Milan, Italy)
Design Art Fair, London
Häusler Contemporary
(Munich, Germany)
Munich Highlights
Cheryl Hazan Contemporary Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Substance and Form
All Visual Arts
(London, United Kingdom)
The Age of the Marvellous
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Plus One Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Andrew Tift 'Portraits'
Gallery Paule Anglim
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Anne Appleby
10 Chancery Lane Gallery - Katie de Tilly Contemporary Artists
(Hong Kong, China)
Guan Wei 'Longevity for Beginners'
Galerie Ziegler SA
(Zurich, Switzerland)
Max von Moos 'Werke von 1957 - 1964'
Galerie Thomas
(Munich, Germany)
Munich Highlights: Alexander Archipenko 'Skulpturen'
Sundaram Tagore Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Signs: Contemporary Arab Art (New York)
Gallery Paule Anglim
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Tomas Nakada
The Mayor Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
Valerio Adami: Postlude
Thursday, October 15, 2009
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
Galerie Krinzinger
(Vienna, Austria)
FRIEZE ART FAIR
Annet Gelink Gallery
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Frieze Art Fair
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.
(New York, New York, USA)
Before Again | Joan Mitchell, Louise Fishman, Harriet Korman, Melissa Meyer, Jill Moser, Denyse Thomasos
Arte Berri
(Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)
'Confluences'
James Kelly Contemporary
(Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA)
Four Approaches to Color : Anne Appleby, Thomas Burke, Herbert Hamak, & Yek
Soufer Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
French Post-Impressionist Works
Galerie Andreas Binder
(Munich, Germany)
modern 09 - Strictly Contemporary
Shepherd / W & K Galleries
(New York, New York, USA)
New Acquisitions: European Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture 1780 - 1960
Galerie Xippas
(Paris, France)
Realities and Plausibilities
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galería Elvira González
(Madrid, Spain)
ADOLFO SCHLOSSER
Walton Fine Arts
(London, United Kingdom)
Beryl Cook OBE
Galerie Michael Schultz
(Berlin, Germany)
Carolein Smit
Galerie Paris-Beijing
(Paris, France)
Chen Jiagang: La Troisième Ligne (Paris)
Elizabeth Harris Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
David Ivie: Sculptures and Drawings
Ana Tzarev New York
(New York, New York, USA)
Grace of Africa
Galerie Barbara von Stechow
(Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Helle Jetzig 'Wahrnehmung und Wirklichkeit'
Galerie Jeanne-Bucher / Jaeger Bucher
(Paris, France)
Jean Dubuffet 'Attractions terrestres 1943-1960' (Jeanne Bucher)
Mitchell-Innes & Nash
(New York, New York, USA)
Justine Kurland: This Train is Bound for Glory
Galeria Marta Cervera
(Madrid, Spain)
Katherine Bernhardt 'Super Models and Swatch Watches'
Adam Baumgold Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Marc Bell: Hot Potatoe
Galería Fernando Pradilla
(Madrid, Spain)
Marcos López 'Tristes Trópicos'
Von Lintel Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Mark Sheinkman
Galería Fernando Pradilla
(Madrid, Spain)
Moisés Mahiques 'Sweet Illness' (Espacio proyectos)
Marlborough Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Red Grooms: Dancing
Marlborough Chelsea
Hamiltons Gallery
(London, United Kingdom)
ROGER BALLEN - Boarding House
Tanya Baxter Contemporary
(London, United Kingdom)
Ronnie Ford ‘Enlightenment’
Rena Bransten Gallery
(San Francisco, California, USA)
RUTH ASAWA - interstices: sculptures and drawings
Mnuchin Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Sam Francis: 1953-1959
Gana Art Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Shigeru Uchida: Vague Hazy Transparent Wavering
Marlborough Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Steven Charles: The Upstairs Room
Marlborough Chelsea
Friday, October 16, 2009
GALLERIES: ART FAIR
England & Co
(London, United Kingdom)
Zoo Art Fair
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Susan Powell Fine Art
(Madison, Connecticut, USA)
Effects of Light - Peter Bergeron and Dennis Sheehan
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Galerie Di Meo
(Paris, France)
Alberto Magnelli: Dessins inédits
Danese Corey
(New York, New York, USA)
Andy Harper: Recent Paintings and Works on Paper
Somerville Manning Gallery
(Greenville, Delaware, USA)
Anna Brelsford McCoy: Recent Paintings
White Cube
(London, United Kingdom)
Anselm Kiefer: Karfunkelfee and The Fertile Crescent
Wetterling Gallery
(Stockholm, Sweden)
Jason Martin: Luxe, calme et volupté (Stockholm)
Tayloe Piggott Gallery
(Jackson, Wyoming, USA)
Mari Andrews: Paperless Drawings
JGM.Galerie
(Paris, France)
Peter Kogler: Des Fourmis et des Signes
Galerie Lelong - Paris
(Paris, France)
Pierre Alechinsky 'Ronds'
Peintures 2008-2009
Brick Walk Fine Art
(West Hartford, Connecticut, USA)
Stuart Shils: The Perceptual Moment - Selected Works
Saturday, October 17, 2009
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Marianne Boesky Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
GROUP SHOW: Bharti Kher, Yayoi Kusama, Eva Rothschild, Mindy Shapero
Chambers Fine Art Me, Myself and I
Baudoin Lebon
(Paris, France)
Nu(e)s
Merry Karnowsky Gallery
(Los Angeles, California, USA)
THE HUMAN ECLECTIC | An Exhibition Curated by Kent Williams
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Morrison Gallery
(Kent, Connecticut, USA)
EXHIBIT OF PASTELS BY PREMIER LANDSCAPE ARTIST WOLF KAHN SCHEDULED FOR THE MORRISON GALLERY, KENT, CT
Roberts & Tilton
(Culver City, California, USA)
Faris McReynolds "The Primitive Electric"
Joshua Liner Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Kenji Hirata The Way Out is the Way In
Mark Moore Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Kiel Johnson "Publish or Perish"
Galerie Peter Zimmermann
(Mannheim, Germany)
Mark Fairnington 'Private Collection'
Aura Gallery
(Beijing, China)
Roger Ballen —— Boarding House
Joshua Liner Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Ryan McLennan The Strain of Inheritance
Galerie Michael W. Schmalfuss
(Marburg, Germany)
Susanne Lacomb - Peter Sengl
Gallery J. Chen
(Taipei, Taiwan)
Ye Yongqing

 


artnet—The Art World Online. ©2014 Artnet Worldwide Corporation. All rights reserved. artnet® is a registered trademark of Artnet Worldwide Corporation, New York, NY, USA.