artnet Calendar   |  Galleries
 
 

September 2011
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
             
2010  2011  2012





 
GalleriesAuctions

view bydayweekmonth
previous day  Saturday, September 10, 2011  next day
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Maruani & Mercier Gallery
(Knokke, Belgium)
8 Americans
ARNDT
(Berlin, Germany)
Asia: Looking South
Couturier Gallery
(Los Angeles, California, USA)
BLACK+WHITE in COLOR
Ikon Ltd./Kay Richards Contemporary Art
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Botero, Dubuffet, Kusama, Warhol and Lichtenstein
Moeller Fine Art
(New York, New York, USA)
Burke + Norfolk: Photographs from the War in Afghanistan
| PRISKA PASQUER
(Cologne, Germany)
Daido Moriyama
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Evolution in Action
Polka Galerie
(Paris, France)
In Memoriam: New York - New York
Roberts & Tilton
(Culver City, California, USA)
L.A. Object: Selected Photographs
OLD - Alexander Ochs Galleries Berlin | Beijing
(Berlin, Germany)
oysz… painters! Heribert C. Ottersbach, Yang Shaobin, Radek Szlaga (Berlin)
Andrea Rosen Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
STERLING RUBY & LUCIO FONTANA
Track 16 Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
THE GARDEN OF FORKING PATHS
Loren Holland and Nzuji de Magalhães
Galerie Xippas
(Paris, France)
There are two sides to every coin, and two sides to your face (Paris)
Mark Moore Gallery
(Culver City, California, USA)
Ultrasonic VI: Appropriate
Peter Blum
(New York, New York, USA)
XXX: Thirty Years Peter Blum Edition
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Gallery KM
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
MAQUETTTE 2011 – GHOSTS OF THE FLASH: Matthew Anthony Stokes and Dirk Hendrikx
Pucker Gallery
(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Ablaze with Spirit: Brother Thomas' Copper Glazes
Xavier Hufkens
(Brussels, Belgium)
Adam Fuss 'The Space Between Garden and Eve'
Pucker Gallery
(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Alchemy of Sight: Photographs by Paul Caponigro
Annet Gelink Gallery
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Alex Ferrar 'Self-Titled' (The Bakery)
Gavin Brown's enterprise
(New York, New York, USA)
Alex Katz
Leslie Sacks Contemporary
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Alex Weinstein: Swell Models & Paintings
Annet Gelink Gallery
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Anya Gallaccio 'Highway' (Main Gallery)
Galerie Max Hetzler
(Berlin, Germany)
Beatriz Milhazes (Oudenarder Straße)
V1 Gallery
(Copenhagen, Denmark)
Ben Blatt: Subtopian
Roberts & Tilton
(Culver City, California, USA)
Betye Saar: Red Time
Yvon Lambert
(Paris, France)
Candida Höfer 'Erinnern'
OLD - Alexander Ochs Galleries Berlin | Beijing
(Berlin, Germany)
Chinois! Amrhein im Salon (Berlin)
OLD SITE Cynthia Reeves
(Hanover, New Hampshire, USA)
Dawn Black
Ruth Bachofner Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Deluge: Audra Weaser
Manny Silverman Gallery
(Los Angeles, California, USA)
Edward Dugmore: A Selection of Paintings Spanning the Artist's Career
Nicole Klagsbrun Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Evan Gruzis: Shadow Work
Fabien Fryns Fine Art
(Beijing, China)
Fabien Fryns Los Angeles · Zhou Yilun - Pay Back the Money that You Owe
Shoshana Wayne Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Fay Ray
Galerie Valentin
(Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
Fritz Brandtner: Retrospective Exhibition
Galerie Tschudi
(Zuoz, Switzerland)
Hanspeter Hofmann (Glarus)
Moody Gallery
(Houston, Texas, USA)
Helen Altman: Half-Life
Polka Galerie
(Paris, France)
In Memoriam: Ahmet Ertug 'Monumenta'
Polka Galerie
(Paris, France)
In Memoriam: Ara Güler 'L’oeil d’Istanbul'
Galerie Poll
(Berlin, Germany)
Jan Schüler 'Stationen'
Edwynn Houk Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Joel Meyerowitz: Aftermath
HEMPHILL
(Washington, DC, USA)
KABAKOV
Gallery Wendi Norris
(San Francisco, California, USA)
Keegan McHargue: Natural
William Campbell Contemporary Art, Inc.
(Fort Worth, Texas, USA)
Kris Cox: Constructed Paintings
Pierre Marie Giraud
(Brussels, Belgium)
Kristin McKirdy
Galerie Caprice Horn
(Berlin, Germany)
Liu Xintao
G Fine Art
(Washington, DC, USA)
Maggie Michael: There is No Rising or Setting Sun
KOW Berlin
(Berlin, Germany)
Mario Pfeifer: A Formal Film In Nine Episodes, Prologue & Epilogue
Galerie Barbara Thumm
(Berlin, Germany)
Martin Dammann: gegen über
Galerie Chantal Crousel
(Paris, France)
Melik Ohanian 'Days, I See what I Saw and what I will See'
Galerie Tanit
(Munich, Germany)
Michael Biberstein: clusters and targets
Galerie Thomas Schulte
(Berlin, Germany)
Michael Müller: Das Scheitern der Oberfläche
Ruth Bachofner Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
New Work by Sharon Weiner: In Search of A Soft Landing
Galerie Clara Maria Sels
(Düsseldorf, Germany)
Oskar Schmidt: Appearances in light
Ronald Feldman Fine Arts
(New York, New York, USA)
Pepón Osorio
Loch Gallery
(Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Philip Craig
Leo Castelli
(New York, New York, USA)
Richard Pettibone: Recent Works
Galerie Caprice Horn
(Berlin, Germany)
Rodel Tapaya: Visions of Lore
Galerie Michael Janssen
(Berlin, Germany)
Rose Wylie 'Picture on the wall...'
INCEPTION Gallery
(Paris, France)
Sarah Maple est Croque Madame
Galerie Rüdiger Schöttle
(Munich, Germany)
Stephan Balkenhol
Camera Work
(Berlin, Germany)
STEVE SCHAPIRO
Sprüth Magers Berlin London
(Berlin, Germany)
'The Mind’s Image of Itself #3' A Play of Architecture and the Mind, Sprüth Magers London
Shoshana Wayne Gallery
(Santa Monica, California, USA)
Urban Lives
Yvon Lambert
(Paris, France)
Vincent Ganivet
Galerie Frank Elbaz
(Paris, France)
Vlado Martek 'Lisez Mallarmé'
Alexandre Gallery
(New York, New York, USA)
Will Barnet | SMALL WORKS ON PAPER FROM THE 1950s
Galerie Paris-Beijing
(Beijing, China)
Yang Yongliang (Beijing)